burn at the stake

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by rhoeng, Jul 30, 2005.

  1. rhoeng Senior Member

    Corrientes
    Argentina
    boys, inform on your classmates, save your hide -- anthing short of that we're gonna burn you at the stake
     
  2. PSIONMAN

    PSIONMAN Senior Member

    Nottingham, UK
    Br English
    Welcome rhoeng

    Burn at the stake is figurative, meaning that they will do something horrible (not specified) to the boys. Witches and Christian martyrs used to be burned at the stake - a horrible form of death
     
  3. rhoeng Senior Member

    Corrientes
    Argentina
    thanks psionman, but in fact i need the translation of the phrase. do you know it b the way? i would really appreciate your helping me. thanks.
     
  4. rhoeng Senior Member

    Corrientes
    Argentina
    hola de nuevo, vieron mi parrafo anterior con el ejemplo de burn at the stake? alguien podria ayudarme a traducir esa parte. gracias!!
     
  5. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Toda esta es la frase que querés traducir? O solamente "burn at the stake"
    Burn at the stake = quemar en la hoguera
     
  6. rhoeng Senior Member

    Corrientes
    Argentina
    Toda La Frase, Porque Me Parece Que No Iria Quemar En La Hoguera, Por El Contexto, La Frase Es De La Pelicula Perfume De Mujer Con Pacino
     
  7. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    Dice "save your hide"?? No entiendo esto :confused:
     
  8. rhoeng Senior Member

    Corrientes
    Argentina
    Yo Encontre Que Seria Salvar Sus Puestos, O Con Esa Idea.
     
  9. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    This is the whole paragraph >>> Mr. Sims doesn't want it. He doesn't need to labeled, "...still worthy of being a 'Baird Man.'" What the hell is that? What is your motto here? Boys, inform on your classmates, save your hide. Anything short of that we're gonna burn you at the stake? Well, gentlemen. When the going gets tough, some guys run and some guys stay. Here's Charlie--facing the fire, and there's George--hiding in big Daddy's pocket. And what are you gonna do? You're gonna reward George, and destroy Charlie.

    Maybe some English speaker could help you and me, rhoeng! :) :arrow: This is the dialogue
     
  10. rhoeng Senior Member

    Corrientes
    Argentina
    right! that's the whole paragraph. You are right, I'm going to ask one of them. thanks anyway.
     
  11. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Inform on/against sb= delatar

    Save your own skin/hide = salvarse el pellejo

    Burn at the stake = quemarse en la hoguera

    Anything short of this = cualquier cosa menos que esto


    Lo que me hace pensar que la frase dice ( el lema en esa escuela sería), "delatar, salvarse el pellejo... si no hacen esto se quemarán en la hoguera" :eek:
     
  12. Whisky con ron Senior Member

    Scotland
    Venezuela / Español
    Hola rhoeng. La frase se traduciria asi (creo yo):

    "Muchachos, diganles a sus compaNeros, salven sus pellejos-- cualquier cosa poco menos de que los vamos a quemar en la hoguera".

    Saludos
     
  13. rhoeng Senior Member

    Corrientes
    Argentina
    ok gracias a los dos. pero, whisky me parece que esa frase, "cualquier cosa poco menos", mmm no se, no me cierra
     
  14. Whisky con ron Senior Member

    Scotland
    Venezuela / Español
    Sera que una coma te la cierra?

    "cualquier cosa, poco menos de que los vamos a quemar en la hoguera"
     
  15. rhoeng Senior Member

    Corrientes
    Argentina
    si, puede se asi, igual esperemos otra opinion, porque no la quiero escribir todavia, es un trabajo con nota, para entregar hoy, estoy en la hoguera!! si no lo termino, es de esa parte que Art me mando, todo ese dialogo.
     

Share This Page