1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

bushing

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by javif, Jun 6, 2008.

  1. javif New Member

    Carboneras
    España
    Hello!
    I'm reading about predictive diagnostics for transformers and I have a doubt with this word, bushing. This is an extract of the pwt:
    "BushingGard
    - For condenser type bushings with capacitive taps.
    - Monitor Ic and calculates Gamma
    - Measures Tan Delta & Capacitance
    - Provides early indication of bushing failure".

    I think that the meaning of bushing is "borna", in this case "borna capacitiva" but I'll want to be sure.

    Thanks for your help.
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2014
  2. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    De acuerdo

    enlace vacío borrado (mod.)
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2014
  3. javif New Member

    Carboneras
    España
    Thank you very much, Dylons.
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2014
  4. rodrimalmsteen New Member

    spanish
    I have seen this word in the mining field, I need help to translate it to Spanish. Please help, me!! Regards.
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2014
  5. Eng1008 Junior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico, Spanish
    Hi, in my experience there is no traduction to this word and is commonly used.

    ie. Los bushings capacitivos desempeñan una función esencial para la operación de...
    Saludos.
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2014
  6. Giorgio Lontano

    Giorgio Lontano Senior Member

    Nova Guatemala da Assunção.
    Guatemala - Español
    La palabra en español es "buje". Sin embargo la palabra se usa muy comúnmente en inglés, como bien apunta Eng1008.

    Saludos.
    :)
     
  7. Vampiro

    Vampiro Senior Member

    Emiratos Árabes
    Chile - Español
    Sorry... pero "buje" y "bushing" no son lo mismo.
    Buje es un suplemento que se pone por diferentes motivos en una pieza que gira sobre un eje.
    Bushing, en cambio, es una reducción roscada de una forma muy determinada.
    Imagino que fotos en la red debe haber miles.
    La palabra "bushing" no se traduce al español, y menos en minería. Se usa tal cual.
    Saludos.
    _
     
  8. Giorgio Lontano

    Giorgio Lontano Senior Member

    Nova Guatemala da Assunção.
    Guatemala - Español
    :confused: Siempre lo he visto traducido así. Mirá en este libro. En lo que estamos de acuerdo los tres es en que se usa en inglés: "bushing".

    Saludos.
    :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2014
  9. Vampiro

    Vampiro Senior Member

    Emiratos Árabes
    Chile - Español
    Giorgio está en lo correcto.
    "Buje" también es una traducción aceptable. Estuve verificando información y la palabra tiene varias acepciones.
    Dependerá en qué contexto la quieres usar: si te refieres a cañerías y fittings, es lo que yo dije; si por el contrario hablas de una pieza mecánica, entonces "buje" es una posibilidad.
    Pero te aconsejo asegurarte bien del contexto. La palabra tiene significados muy amplios en el campo de la ingeniería.
    Saludos.

    (Gracias, Giorgio, por la información).
    _
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2014
  10. pacosancas Senior Member

    Vigo
    Spanish (Spain- Castilian)
    Hola, en algunos contextos, un bushing es un casquillo. ?Nos puedes dar algo más de contexto?
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2014
  11. luismunoz New Member

    engish
    Gracias a los dos.
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2014
  12. Go Blue Senior Member

    Michigan, USA
    English - USA
    :warn:Nueva pregunta:)
    Hilos unidos

    ¿
    Alguien me puede ayudar con la palabra "bushing"? Tiene que ver con tooling para la industria automotriz..No tengo más datos, solo "bushing". ¿Cómo se dice en español? ¡Gracias!​
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2011
  13. njudith10 New Member

    México
    Mexican Spanish
    Necesitamos más contexto, pero podría ser: casquillo, buje o cojinete.

    Espero te sirva, ¡pero si tienes más información de contexto sería más fácil ayudarte! Greetings.
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2014
  14. pops91710

    pops91710 Senior Member

  15. Mircalla Junior Member

    Chile - Español
    Como parte de un transformador, los conozco como bornes. Pero también se usa mucho llamarlos bushings.
     
  16. sfquique

    sfquique New Member

    Mostazal, Chile
    Spanish - Spain and Chile
    Hello, I need some help with the word bushing in this idea, thanks...
    After blending, enclose the jar in a polyethylene bag to safeguard against leakage through the bottom bushing and place the jar in a closed 75°C to 80°C waterbath for 1.5 hr.
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2014
  17. rodelu2 Senior Member

    Punta Fría, R.O. del U.
    Spanish-Uruguay
    This probably refers to the bushing supporting the shaft and blades in a kitchen blender's vase; if so, it's a "casquillo", also a "buje"; "cojinete" is correct as well. If you are unhappy with these, you can use "eje", the fluid will leak around the shaft as it flows inside the bushing.
     
  18. sfquique

    sfquique New Member

    Mostazal, Chile
    Spanish - Spain and Chile
    Thanks so much for the quick answer, I apreciate it!
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2014

Share This Page