1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

But I digress...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Sammo, Mar 26, 2007.

  1. Sammo Senior Member

    English
    ¿Cómo sería una buna manera de traducir esta frase?

    Se usa cuando se está hablando o escribiendo de un tema y de repente se enfoca a otra cosa pero y entonces la persona se da cuenta y dice la frase para luego continuar con el tema principal.

    Por ejemplo:

    "My car is at the auto shop right now because the muffler got messed up. You know, my cousin has an auto shop too but I don't speak to him anymore because of an argument we had way back when. But I digress..."
     
  2. cubaMania Senior Member

    Hello Sammo,
    I have seen: pero me desvío del tema
     
  3. Erks New Member

    La Plata
    Spanish/Argentina
    Hi Sammo
    It'd Be: "Pero me voy de tema".
     
  4. maxpapic Senior Member

    Tampa, FL
    español - República Dominicana
    "divago" ...?
     
  5. Jaime Bien Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Español/España
    Hola. Otras formas de decirlo:

    - Pero me estoy apartando del tema.
    - Pero me estoy desvariando del tema.
    - Pero estoy desvariando. Esto implicaría no solo apartarse del tema principal sino decir tonterías.
    - Pero estoy divagando. Implicaría apartarse del tema sin que lo que se habla tenga que ver en absoluto con el tema principal.
     
  6. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    So, does me desvío del tema sound OK?
     
  7. Aliangeli05

    Aliangeli05 Junior Member

    - USA
    English-US Spanish
    It sounds fine to me, I don't understand what the big difference is between "me voy" and "me desvío", but I personally prefer the latter. That is, unless someone could explain to me why one would be preferable over the other. Then I'd have to change my preference. ;-)
     
  8. Niki777

    Niki777 Junior Member

    Mexico, Spanish
    Algo tarde, pero, "cambiando de tema" should also work. :)
     
  9. aieruz Senior Member

    Euskal Herria
    Basque,
    Hi Niki777
    I think there is a difference in meaning between "cambiar de tema" (sth. done consciously) y "desviarse del tema" (inadvertedly or intently, but with consequences in the logic pattern in the discourse). "Digress" is close to the latter.

    aieruz
     
  10. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng(Canada)
    Sí, cambiar sería "change the subject" más que "digress".
     
  11. Amapolas

    Amapolas Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano rioplatense
    También "pero me estoy yendo por las ramas". Acá se usa mucho esta frase.
     

Share This Page