1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. MAVIGU Senior Member

    SPANISH
    Tengo una duda con esta palabra a la hora de utilizar el plural. Si digo, "Hay dos carnicerias en mi pueblo", ¿cómo se escribiria el plural de butcher's? ¿Dejo la palabra tal cual?

    "There are two butcher's in my village". Is it OK?

    Thanks a lot for your help.
     
  2. Here to learn Senior Member

    English- USA
    Hola,

    "There are two butchers in my village" quiere decir que hay dos carniceros.

    Si quiere decir que hay dos carnicerias:


    "There are two butcher shops in my village."

    Pero no es necesario 's-------solo escribir butchers. Es el plural de la palabra.
     
  3. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    butcher's es posesivo singular: The butcher's sons help him. (Los hijos del carnicero lo ayudan.)

    butchers' es posesivo plural: The butchers' sons help him. (Los hijos de los carniceros lo ayudan.)

    The butchers = los carniceros

    Saludos
     
  4. lospazio Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    En mi tierna infancia me enseñaron que podía comprar carne at the butcher's, o pan at the baker's, etc.
     
  5. elianecanspeak Senior Member

    by Lake Michigan
    English - EEUU
    This is an elided form of the possessive plus the implied object of the possessive: "the butcher's [shop]" or "the baker's [bakery]" (the second of which would be redundant if said in full).

    It is the same elided construction used in "I'm going over to my mother's [house]".
     
  6. applepi Senior Member

    spanish
    ¿cómo sería entonces el plural si quisiéramos utilizar la forma con genitivo sajón? ¿O no se podría?
    Gracias
     
  7. applepi Senior Member

    spanish
    ¿Y con palabras como hairdresser's, dry-cleaner's y estate agent's?
    Two hairdresser's
    Two dry-clearner's
    Two estate agent's ¿?
     

Share This Page