by a nose

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Mar 25, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, if a person or animal wins a race or competition by a nose, they win it by only very little. I wonder if you know that idiom or something different. Thanks.

    Hungarian: orrhosszal nyer [orr nose hossz lenght nyer win], so we use almost the same idiom
     
  2. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Hebrew:

    כחוט השערה kekhut hase`ara = as (the width of) one hair.
     
  3. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    In Greek we have "με διαφορά στήθους" /me ðiafo'ra 'stiθus/
    με = with
    διαφορά = difference
    (στήθους = gen. of) στήθος = chest


    Κέρδισε τον αγώνα ταχύτητας με διαφορά στήθους (He/she won the race ....)
     
  4. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    In Arabic:

    بشق الأنفس /beshiqqi al-anfosi/ = by half of the selves (literal translation doesn't accurately convey the sense)
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2013
  5. snoopymanatee

    snoopymanatee Senior Member

    Türkiye/Turkiye
    Türkçe/Turkish
    We have the same idiom in Turkish which is

    "burun farkıyla" --> "by a nose".
     
  6. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Czech:

    zvítězit o prsa = to win by breasts;
     
  7. Halfdan Junior Member

    Canadian English
    By a hair is more common in English, I think.
     
  8. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Swedish:
    Vinna/vann med en noslängd - win/won by a nose lenght (when talking about horses)
    Vinna/vann en knapp seger - win/won a narrow victory (probably the most common expression), the meaning of knapp here is meager, scarce, scant
    Vinna/vann med en handsbredd - win/won by the breadth of a hand

    We also have the expression "en hårsmån", the breadth of a hair, which can be used when talking about winning/loosing by a narrow margin, but it's not very common when talking about sports.
     
  9. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Germans also have the word Nasenlänge just like Swedes.
    Are you sure AutumnOwl it is used only for horses? I am not sure about the usage of the German word...:confused:
     
  10. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    As Swedish differentiates between the nose of an animal (nos) and the nose of a human (näsa), it would be odd to speak about noslängd for humans. (When speaking about horses their nose is a mule (snout) if you want to use the correct term.)
     
  11. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    i think in Tagalog it is " Nagwagi siya lamang ng agwat ng ilong".
     
  12. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Also theres: על הקשקש - al hakaskas - on the [=as the size of] (a fish's) scale.
     
  13. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    I'm afraid in Spanish there are many versions of that phrase. The ones I know in my country are: por los pelos ''by the hairs'' and ''de chiripa'' (chiripa is the baby of cockroaches here). I recall in other Spanish speaking countries they use 'frogs' and 'ears' to express that sentence.

    In Japanese you have two ways: わずかの差で wazuka no sa de (lit: with little difference); 鼻の差で hana no sa de (lit: with the difference of a nose)
     
  14. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Finnish: hän voitti hiuskarvan mitalla

    With the length (lit. 'measure') of a hair.
     

Share This Page