1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

by the side of the <thing unseen>

Discussion in 'English Only' started by nemo eve walle, Apr 5, 2013.

  1. nemo eve walle

    nemo eve walle Senior Member

    chinese
    ''The person I killed'', the person is an object, so omit the pronoun ''who'' is right, but in
    The Invisible Man chapter 28:
    He stood up abruptly and then knelt down on the ground by the side of the thing unseen.

    The thing is an subject, but it still omit the pronoun ''which''. ''...by the side of the thing which is unseen.''

    Chapter 28 too:
    so that veins and arteries and bones and nerves could be distinguished, the outline of a hand, a hand limp and prone.
    Omit the same thing. Does that mean it is wrong? I think it should be ''...the outline of a hand, a hand which is limp and prone.''
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    Phrases like "the thing unseen" and "a hand limp and prone" are literary devices, nemo eve walle. Writers sometimes use them for emphasis or effect, but you won't hear them often in ordinary speech.

    You are right that they are reductions of phrases like "the thing which/that was unseen" or "a hand that was limp and prone."
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2013

Share This Page