by way of epilogue

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Casquilho, Oct 10, 2012.

  1. Casquilho Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Hello again guys,
    can you please tell me how can I say in Latin "by way of epilogue"? I want to use that phrase as a title for the last section in a booklet I wrote.
     
  2. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    Podría ser epilogi/conclusionis modus, por ejemplo, siguiendo la terminología de Quintiliano.
     
  3. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    I would interpret the English sense of your phrase as: '[the following is presented] in order to finish [the booklet]'.
    On that basis, you could say:
    concludendi causa or epilogi gratia.
     
  4. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    En español todavía ser usa a modo de conclusión o epílogo. Los sintagmas (aparentemente nominales, pero de hecho preposicionales) con causa o gratia, no son propios de títulos.
     
  5. Casquilho Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Gracias, XiaoRoel. Now how about in epilogi modo ? Would it be possible?
     
  6. Hamlet2508 Senior Member

    English
    You would not use in and say epilogi modo / rather more epilogi instead.
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2012
  7. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    Rather than epilogi in modo you could say epilogi in modum (accusative case).
    This means the same as epilogi causa or gratia.

    Since the ancients did not use chapter headings or section headings in their writings, this point does not seem to me to apply here.
    If it is held to apply to this case, the meaning is that you cannot say 'By way of [anything]' as a section heading: you would need to give up that idea and use a plain noun. I see no reason why you should, though.
     

Share This Page