1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

by X, I mean Y

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Δημήτρης, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. Δημήτρης

    Δημήτρης Senior Member

    Κύπρος - Cyprus
    Cypriot Greek
    This is a common expression in English, and it can be sarcastic or serious. Eg By "everyone", I mean "you".
    How would you say this in Japanese? I was thinking of 「みんな」と言って「あなた」の意味です or 「みんな」って「あなた」と言いたい, but I can't verify either.
     
  2. Strutter

    Strutter Senior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese.
    Hi, you can say みんなと言うのはあなたのことです。 and also (probably) みんなと言うのはあなたの意味です。 The first one just sounds better to me.

    Plus, generally it can be translated like, XというのはYのことです or XというのはYという意味です。
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012

Share This Page