Byl jsem se koupat

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by Odriski, Jan 22, 2014.

  1. Odriski Senior Member

    Chinese
    Dobrý den! Četl jsem větu "Byl jsem se koupat", která mě splete. Jaký je rozdíl mezi "Byl jsem se koupat" i "Koupal jsem se"? Nechápu, co znamená "být + infinitiv slovesa"? Vysvětlete, prosím, děkuji!
     
  2. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    Příklady pro ilustraci:

    - Kde jsi byl?
    - Byl jsem se koupat.

    - Co jsi dělal?
    - Koupal jsem se.

    "Byl (jsem, jsi ...) + infinitive" mostly expresses the idea that one was/has been away, in some other place, etc. where he was doing something (expressed by the infinive of the verb). The question Kde jsi byl? in my example is for illustration, not necessary for using this kind of construction.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2014
  3. Odriski Senior Member

    Chinese
    Děkuji, Francisgranado. Chápal jsem
     
  4. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    Prosím :). Allow me a little correction: instead of Chápal jsem you should say Pochopil jsem in this situation. (Chápal jsem suggests that you understood it rather before and not after having read the post).
     
  5. Odriski Senior Member

    Chinese
    Ano, děkuji, pravě jsem hledal "chápat" ve slovniku a zjistil jsem, že "chápat" je ned.
     

Share This Page