cáscara de plátano

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by God is love, Sep 14, 2009.

  1. God is love

    God is love Senior Member

    Lima-Perú
    spanish
    Hola
    En español: Pise una cáscara de platano y me cai
    My attempt:I stepped on a banana's skin and fell down
    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2009
  2. Zarcero Senior Member

    USA
    Spanglish, Costa Rica
     
  3. Chez Senior Member

    London
    English English
    The usual saying would be 'I slipped on a banana skin.' (This implies falling down, we don't usually say it.)
     
  4. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Do you say banana skin in England? We would never say that in the US. We always say banana peel.
     
  5. Chez Senior Member

    London
    English English
    Oh yes, 'fraid so...
     
  6. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Interesting. Do you also say "orange skin"?
     
  7. MiriamE Senior Member

    Malaga (Spain)
    Spanish
    En españa no se dice "cáscara de plátano" sino "piel de plátano". "cáscara" se usa sólo para cosas más duras como los frutos secos.
     
  8. Chez Senior Member

    London
    English English
    Gengo, No, we say orange peel.

    Zarcero, je, je...!

    Miriam: interesante...
     
  9. macame

    macame Senior Member

    Half a mile to heaven
    Spanish & Galician
    Yo siempre digo monda de plátano, pero como soy de Galicia...:confused: no sé si será cosa de aquí.
     
  10. very_lost_in_translation Junior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    macame lo de monda es de Galicia total... al menos no de Madrid, aunque se entiende, no se usa... Tengo una amiga gallega q estudio traducción conmigo y siempre tenemos debates de este tipo jejeje
     
  11. macame

    macame Senior Member

    Half a mile to heaven
    Spanish & Galician
    Es lo que tiene ser bilingüe...
     
  12. Rivendell

    Rivendell Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish / Spain
    Interesting!!

    BANANA SKIN (Br) - PEEL (Am)
    ORANGE PEEL (Br) - PEEL (Am)

    And for other fruit (peaches, plums, grapes, apples, pears...)?? Do you generally use 'skin' or 'peel' in both, British and American English?
     
  13. Chez Senior Member

    London
    English English
    UK English:
    Peach, plum, grape, pear - skin (noun)
    Apple - peel (usually) but skin understood (noun).

    To peel (verb) = take the skin or peel off the fruit: used for all fruit.
     
  14. MiriamE Senior Member

    Malaga (Spain)
    Spanish
    En Andalucía también alguna gente que dice "monda". A la piel de la fruta le dicen "la monda" y a pelar la fruta "mondarla".
     
  15. Rivendell

    Rivendell Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish / Spain
    Thanks, Chez. So "skin" is used for most fruit, except for apples. And I guess in American English you use "peel" for all the fruit. Any Americans around??


    In Madrid we don't use "mondar", we usually say "pelar".
     
  16. jw64 Junior Member

    Tofino, Vancouver Island
    English - Canada
    I don't think it is always "peel" in America (I am Canadian). I think of, at least for peaches and apricots, children saying "I don't like the skin". The verb is definitely "to peel" We can also refer to the "peelings" - although that is more concrete and visual, the pile of peelings on the floor.
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2013
  17. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    You rang?
    No, we do not use peel for all fruits. In fact, nearly all fruits have skin, and we only use peel for bananas and citrus fruits (for which we also use the word rind), as far as I can remember right now. Watermelons and other melons have a rind (never skin or peel). I think we use peel for the above fruits because they are easy to peel with the hands.

    In Madrid we don't use "mondar", we usually say "pelar".
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2013
  18. Karma Police Senior Member

    Vigo, Galicia, España
    Español de España, gallego
    What does this mean? Thank you in advance.
     
  19. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    It's colloquial for "I am afraid so" (Temo que sí). We often pronounce it that way in speech.
     
  20. dexterciyo

    dexterciyo Senior Member

    Londres
    Español - Canarias
    ¿Piel? Uhmm... Aquí uno al plátano le quita la cáscara. Aunque hablando de la fruta en sí, uno podría decir «El plátano canario es característico por su piel».

    Saludos :)
     
  21. Rivendell

    Rivendell Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish / Spain
    Ok, let me clear this out...

    British - American
    BANANA SKIN - PEEL
    ORANGE PEEL - PEEL
    APPLE PEEL - SKIN
    PEACH SKIN - SKIN
    MOST FRUITS SKIN - SKIN
    MELONS RIND - RIND

    So, as far as I can see the only difference is in the banana...

    Thanks for making it clear!!
     
  22. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Google hits:

    "banana skin" site:uk = 14,700
    "banana peel" site:uk = 2610

    Al parecer hay gente británica que usa peel, pero es más común usar skin.

    En Estados Unidos:
    "banana peel" site:com = 249,000
    "banana skin" site:com = 78,300
     
  23. Zarcero Senior Member

    USA
    Spanglish, Costa Rica
    Lol! That pretty well settles the issue :D
     
  24. macame

    macame Senior Member

    Half a mile to heaven
    Spanish & Galician
    Dándole la fiabilidad que se le pueda dar, si hacemos una búsqueda similar con las palabras usadas en español, obtenemos:

    Páginas en español:
    "cáscara de plátano": 55.000
    "piel de plátano": 14.700
    "monda de plátano": 1.090

    Conclusión: "cáscara" arrasa en el mundo hispanoparlante.

    Si solo efectuamos la búsqueda en páginas de España:
    "cáscara de plátano": 13.600
    "piel de plátano": 21.200
    "monda de plátano": 12.100

    Conclusión: en España impera la "piel" y los de "monda" somos minoría en el mundo mundial.
     
  25. Red Blood

    Red Blood Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español, Argentina
    ¡¡Hola !!, 1er mensaje :) En Argentina no se le dice plátano, sino, banana, por lo que sería cáscara de banana.

    Saludos
     
  26. RoRo_en_el_foro Senior Member

    Español Argentina
    Sí, acá ninguna fruta tiene piel ni monda, solamente cáscara.
     
  27. Daria315 New Member

    Argentina - Spanish
    En Argentina también es "cáscara de banana" (el plátano no es una fruta usual por aquí...)
     
  28. sandpiperlily

    sandpiperlily Senior Member

    Since this thread has jumped up again, maybe this observation will help future translators:

    In American English, I think of skin as being a part of the fruit that is soft and usually eaten along with the fruit. Peach skin, grape skin, pear skin, etc.

    A peel is soft, but usually removed before eating. Banana peel, mango peel, orange peel, etc. (Possible exception: we say apple peel, which most people eat but some remove)

    A rind is hard and can't be removed -- you have to cut the fruit up and eat it until all that's left is the rind. Watermelon rind, honeydew rind, cantaloupe rind, etc.
     
  29. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    coconut? figs?
     
  30. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    I agree, but we also sometimes say rind for citrus fruits, especially when it is used in cooking or in cocktails. Still, "peel" is more common with those, so for a general rule, English learners can stick with what you have written.

    Coconut shell (the hard, brown, inner part) and husk (the part you see when the coconut is on the tree). For figs, I would say skin, because we eat it.
     
  31. sandpiperlily

    sandpiperlily Senior Member

    Ah, good point. I still usually say peel in that context (or "twist" for the garnish, or "zest"), but I'd recognize "rind."

    Agreed.
     

    Attached Files:

  32. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Mmm. My husband's Italian grandmother would peel the figs, and even the grapes, for her grandkids. (Yea, peel me a grape). So I wouldn't go with 'eatable' vs. non-eatable, because you have new stuff like kiwi, closer to a fig than to anything else, but you don't eat the skin/peel/shell.
    And what about pineapple? (I really don't know how to call it. I guess it's a shell).
    Pomegranate? (also a shell?)

    I've never realized I didn't know many of these...
     
  33. sandpiperlily

    sandpiperlily Senior Member

    I eat the kiwi skin / peel! Yumyumyum. That's way less weird than peeling a grape. :confused:

    Pineapple I would probably say "rind" or "peel," but google search results:
    "Pineapple rind" = 8k
    "Pineapple peel" = 19k
    "Pineapple skin" = 47k, giving the lie to my suggested taxonomy...
     
  34. aloofsocialite

    aloofsocialite modrageous!

    San Francisco / Oakland, CA
    English - USA (California)
    Let's not forget the zest of a citrus fruit! That is, the outer most layer of the shell surrounding the inner meaty portion.

    In my daily usage:

    Citrus fruits: peel
    Apples: skin/peel
    kiwis: skin
    guavas, papayas, mangos: skin
    melons: rind
    figs: skin
    grapes, blueberries, cranberries, cherries: skin
    coconuts: shell
    nectarines, peaches, plums, pears, apricots: skin
    bananas, plantains: peel
    pineapple: skin
    pomegranate: shell

    Mmmm… I think it's time to make a fruit salad.
     
  35. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    So there are no generalizations valid for each and every one of them.

    This is what I was trying to say. Stuff 'is' because it's 'called' like such. No need to find reasons, unless you want exceptions all over. That part of the fruit becomes lexicalized, and that's it.
     
  36. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Well, the rule was about being able to eat the skin, and whether it is commonly eaten (which is the case with figs and grapes), not about whether some people do not. So I think the rule, which is only a rule of thumb as stated above, still applies. I agree that kiwi is an exception, because its hairy covering would be called a skin, although we don't eat it.

    I don't think there is a set word for this. I just asked my wife, and she couldn't think of a word, either. Neither skin nor peel sounds right to me, but I can't think of any other noun. I would probably refer to the action by saying something like "Would you cut up the pineapple?," and that would by implication include removing the outer part/skin/whatever.

    Please tell me you are joking.
     
  37. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    But it is very useful to learners to have general rules, even if there are exceptions. It is too much to ask a learner to memorize all these situations at once, especially since even we natives have trouble with a few, so if there is a rule that applies in the majority of cases, that is helpful, and I think Lily's rule does indeed apply in the great majority of situations.
     
  38. sandpiperlily

    sandpiperlily Senior Member

    Not at all. It's full of fiber and not much tougher or fuzzier than peach skin. You can cut the kiwi into slices and eat it that way so that the skin is only a small part of each piece you eat, or you can just eat it whole, in bites like an apple!

    Sorry if my attempt at taxonomy created confusion... perhaps it's hopeless! Totally agree with duvija that at the end of the day "Stuff 'is' because it's 'called' like such."
     
  39. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Um, yuck. As we say in Japanese, 蓼食う虫も好きずき (tade kuu mushi mo sukizuki), which translates roughly as "there are even bugs that eat knotweed," o como se dice en español, para gustos se han hecho colores. In this case, I think you are the exception, rather than the word usage. :)
     
  40. RoRo_en_el_foro Senior Member

    Español Argentina
    Since this thread is up again may you clarify me if a pepo "shell" (watermelon, melon, squash, pumpkin) is the same as "rind", and if it's ok to say they have a "skin", that part you peel when you want to use the watermelon white rind that tastes a bit like a cucumber?


    Also, if you have to talk about the visible color, the external color when the fruit is still uncut, ¿it's ok to say "skin color" on any fruit?
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2014
  41. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    I don't know the word pepo (and it doesn't appear in the WR dictionary), but melons have rinds, which is the part that you do not eat (along with any seeds, etc.). If you wanted to remove just the green part of a watermelon to use the white part, I would say "remove the outer (green) skin down to the white part of the rind."

    Hmmm, maybe, but skin color usually refers to humans, so I would just say "the outer color of the fruit" or something similar, depending on the context. But there is nothing really wrong with saying skin color here.
     

Share This Page