1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Cómo está conformada la organización

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by laurav!, Sep 1, 2006.

  1. laurav! Senior Member

    Argentina/Español
    Hi! Would you help me with the translation of this paragraph? (my try is in red)

    ¿Cómo está conformada la organización?

    How is the organization (formed)?

    X es una corporación radicada en EEUU, con oficinas comerciales en California.
    Los servicios tanto de X como de X están radicados en Argentina, conformando dos organizaciones las cuales trabajan en coordinación una con otra.

    X is a corporation/company situated? in USA, with comercial offices in California.
    Both X and X sevices are situated in Argentina, forming two companies which work in coordination with each other.

    Thanks in advance!!! :)
     
  2. laurav! Senior Member

    Argentina/Español
    no mistakes? :eek:
     
  3. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    :)
    S
    Hola Laura,
    te pasé mi versión, aunque sé que se puede mejorar (y bastante...;) ).
    Espera la opinion de los natives!!!

    Saludos :)
     
  4. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    :)Both translations are good:
    Eugin has more natural expressions for "with headquarters in the USA and its commercial offices in California";
    it's also better to say "two companies/firms that" instead of "...which"

    but I like Laurav's "work in coordination with each other." "Each another" is an error.:D (Sorry Eugin)
    ¡Abrazos! frida
     
  5. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Ayyy.... Frida.... you are absolutely right!!! It was a silly mistake with the words because of this:
    First of all, I thought of the possibility of "one another", but then thought of it a bit more and came to the conclusion that (maybe) it was better to use "each other" instead of "one another" (though I am not totally certain of that....) and when I deleted the words, I forgot to delete the "an" part of "another"...

    Silly me:eek: ..... But I am fully aware that "each another" doesn´t exist!!!! But thanks for pointing that out, Frida!!

    Have a great weekend!!! :)
     
  6. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    ¡No te preocupes, Eugin!
    Prefiero también usar "each other" para dos y "one another" para más, y es hoy la costumbre aunque muchas gramáticas modernas dicen que este uso nunca ha sido una regla formal. Hasta hay un hilo al sujeto, y dentro del thread hay otros enlaces.
    Es un prolongado fin de semana para nosotros--el lunes es Labor Day (el día del labor y el señal del fin del verano). Que disfruten Uds. de la primavera.:)

    Espero correcciones de mi español.
     
  7. laurav! Senior Member

    Argentina/Español
    Thanks Eugin And Frida For The Help!! :)
     

Share This Page