1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Cómo son las clases?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by 4znBoi, Oct 19, 2006.

  1. 4znBoi Junior Member

    English
    I'm not sure if I used the adjectives correctly. They should all be in masculine form right? Does the word form depend on whether or not you are a male/female or does it depend on whether or not the word before/after it is masculine or feminine?

    Here is my work, please check to see if I am correct, Thanks a lot!


    1. -¿Te gusta la clase de tecnología?
    -Sí, es interesante.

    2. -¿Te gusta la clase de español?
    -Sí, es favorito.

    3. -¿Te gusta la clase de matemáticas?
    -No, es difícil.

    4. -¿Te gusta la clase de ciencias sociales?
    -Sí, es interesante.

    5. -¿Te gusta la clase de ciencias naturales?
    -No, es difícil.

    6. -¿Te gusta la clase de educación física?
    -No, es aburrido.

    7. -¿Te gusta la clase de inglés?
    -Sí, es práctico.

    8. -¿Te gusta la clase de arte?
    -Sí, es divertido.
     
  2. eyowell Senior Member

    spanish chile
    Clase (class) is a femenine gender word; so, you should say:

    -¿Te gusta la clase de arte?
    -Sí, es divertida.

    -¿Te gusta la clase de inglés?
    -Sí, es práctica.

    Did I help you?
     
  3. Katiamie Senior Member

    Peru
    Spanish/Peru
    This is gramatical gender.

    1. -¿Te gusta la clase de tecnología?
    -Sí, es interesante.:tick: INTERESANTE is an adjective that is used for masculine and feminine nouns.

    2. -¿Te gusta la clase de español?
    -Sí, es favorito. LA CLASE is a feminine noun so it must be favorita:`Sí, es mi favorita`

    3. -¿Te gusta la clase de matemáticas?
    -No, es difícil. DIFÍCIL, as weel as INTERESANTE.

    4. -¿Te gusta la clase de ciencias sociales?
    -Sí, es interesante.

    5. -¿Te gusta la clase de ciencias naturales?
    -No, es difícil.

    6. -¿Te gusta la clase de educación física?
    -No, es aburrida.

    7. -¿Te gusta la clase de inglés?
    -Sí, es práctica.

    8. -¿Te gusta la clase de arte?
    -Sí, es divertida.

    They should all be in masculine form right?
    No, the adjetives must be in masculine form just if the noun they are descibing is a masculine noun.

    Does the word form depend on whether or not you are a male/female or does it depend on whether or not the word before/after it is masculine or feminine?
    It depends on whether or not the noun before/after is masculine or feminine, and doesn´t matter if the person speaking is a man or a woman.
     
  4. 4znBoi Junior Member

    English
    Ah, I see now. Thanks for all your help!!
     

Share This Page