1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

cómole [cómo le] van las cosas

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by thalaivi, Apr 2, 2013.

  1. thalaivi Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    Hello All,

    I'm a beginner of Spanish and am really getting confused with the usage of pronouns... I read that "cómole van las cosas?" means "How are things going with you?"

    Could someone please tell me what is the meaning of le in this sentence and what is the difference between le and se because I think I have also heard "cómose van las cosas?"

    Thank You
    Vidya
     
  2. wanderingk Senior Member

    New York City
    English- United States
    It would be written as “Cómo le van las cosas.” Le in this context means “for you” (usted). It’s an indirect object pronoun.
    “se” is used for many things, but in the context you give it denotes a reflexive verb. I’ll let someone else decide if “como se van las cosas” is ever used, because it’s not something I hear often.
     
  3. HiramsThoughts

    HiramsThoughts Junior Member

    Shiwawa of the Polvaderas.
    Spanish - Mexico
    "Cómo se van las cosas" is not correct in any case.

    Maybe you have heard "Cómo te van las cosas" which has the exact same meaning as "Cómo le van las cosas", except is more informal. You use "Te" towards your friends and "Le" towards people you want to show respect.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2013
  4. thalaivi Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    Thank you all for your help
     

Share This Page