1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

C.C. (abreviatura)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by laladeda84, May 9, 2006.

  1. laladeda84 Senior Member

    North Carolina, USA
    English- USA
    Hola! Busco el significado de este abriviatura: C.C.
    Mi profesor me dijo que es "ciudad de ciudania" pero no se' como traducirlo al ingles en el contexto.
    El contexto:
    Sra. Gonzales con C.C. No. 234.987 de Bogata

    sera' social security number?
     
  2. laladeda84 Senior Member

    North Carolina, USA
    English- USA
    I found it..., for anyone who needs to know, it means "National I.D. Number".
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2014
  3. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Hi, laladeda!!

    Now I have a doubt: if it means "ciudad de ciudanía" shouldn't there go the name of a city, instead of a number??? :confused: :confused:
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2014
  4. beardouk Senior Member

    La Habana, Cuba
    English, from England
    Where ID cards are used, CI xxxxxxx is often used. (Carné de identidad).
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2014
  5. nadasé Senior Member

    Spanish - US
    C.C. = Cédula de ciudadanía = ID card (en EE. UU.).
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2014
  6. And the song " c.c.Rider"?, ¿puede ser modismo americano?. Gracias.
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2014
  7. vladeon New Member

    Ukrainian
    En el cual solicita la práctica de los estudios psicológicos y socioeconómicos a los CC. John Jo***** y Deirdre Ma*****
    I got it in that context, if somebody has any idea off what its about... Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2014
  8. beardouk Senior Member

    La Habana, Cuba
    English, from England
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2014
  9. k2bdx Senior Member

    California
    English - USA
    I believe C.C. before several names means "citizens", much as EE. UU. means "Estados Unidos".
    If this is incorrect, please let me know!
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2014

Share This Page