1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

C. Ing.

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by Peldoni, Nov 16, 2010.

  1. Peldoni New Member

    Derby, KS
    Spanish - Cuba
    Estoy leyendo un documento procedente de Mexico. Fue escrito por la presidente de una junta municipal para hacer constar la transferencia de derechos a un terreno.

    El documento fue firmado por una tal: C. Ing. (Nombre y Apellido) y en el documento hace referencia a una de las principales a la transaccion en la misma forma: C. (Nombre y Apellido).

    Creo que Ing. se refiere a Ingeniero(a), pero nos estoy seguro. Pero, la pregunta mas bien es: ¿Qué es el significado de la inicial "C." que precede el nombre y el apellido?

    Gracias.
     
  2. Sherlockat

    Sherlockat Senior Member

    Australia
    Castilian (Patagonian)
    C. Ing.= Cuidadano Ingeniero. It's a Mexican expression to sign.

    NB: C. sth, and so on...
     
  3. Peldoni New Member

    Derby, KS
    Spanish - Cuba
    Interestingly enough, I thought that the C. might refer to Ciudadano(a) but abandoned the notion when it wasn't used before the name of a male. Could be that they just "forgot" or that the C. is only used when naming females.

    I appreciate your quick response. I really like this forum. Quite a few interesting questions and discussions.
     
  4. CZECKCOQUI Senior Member

    English & Spanish

    Greetings, a few years late...
    C. is used regardless of gender. Certain translators don't tend to translate it, as in English it does not have an equivalent. Though some make a note of it in their Translator Notes' section.
     

Share This Page