1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

C. Oficial del Registro Civil

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by deluay, May 7, 2007.

  1. deluay

    deluay Senior Member

    TX, USA
    México, Spanish
    Traducí este título de la siguiente manera:

    C. Oficial del Registro Civil = Registry Office's Oficial Citizen

    can somebody tell me if it is correct??
    thank you in advance... :)
     
  2. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    Official Citizen of the Civil Registry=Ciudadano Oficial del Registro Civil

    Saludos,
     
  3. IBR Senior Member

    Mexicali, B.C., México
    México Lindo y Querido - Español
    Have you tried Registrar?

    No olvides que la traducción palabra por palabra no es recomendable en todos los casos. La traducción oblícua en este caso es lo que yo utilizaría.


    Es necesario que se traduzca el sentido, cuando el uso de cognados o de falsos cognados no dan el sentido a lo que deseamos expresar. Lo importante es que la traducción sea entendible en el idioma meta y que eso se haga con apego al original. Espero te ayude. ;)

    Saludos de México.
     
  4. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    IBR tiene razón. La excepción es cuando se trata de un documento legal.
     
  5. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    What is the Births, Deaths and Marriages Office?

    The statutory function of registering births, deaths and marriages is carried out by the Office of the Registrar-General. The Northern Territory Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages is a section within the Registrar-General's Office and is responsible for recording all births, deaths, marriages and changes of names occurring in the Northern Territory.
     
  6. IBR Senior Member

    Mexicali, B.C., México
    México Lindo y Querido - Español


    Sí y no. Incluso con un documento legal, la traducción tiene que ser entendible en el idioma meta. No vamos a poner a los jueces a tratar de interpretar lo que el traductor novato trató de traducir.

    La preservación del sentido es preponderante.

    En la traducción legal, es importante que el apego al original sea más terso, menos flexible, pero el Oficial del Registro Civil, tiene su nombre en inglés, y para su entendimiento, deberá llamarsele por su nombre. Official of the Civil Registry sonaría falso, parco, burdo y gracioso. Dejaría en claro que el traductor no es profesional, sino un novato.;)



    Saludos.
     
  7. IBR Senior Member

    Mexicali, B.C., México
    México Lindo y Querido - Español

    That is the same for Registro Civil, and a very good one at that. Another valid one would be Vital Statistics Office, or simply Vital Statistics.

    However, this thread is all about the Oficial del Registro Civil. Local Registrar, State Registrar is what you see in U.S. birth certificates...


    I am sure there are other valid options...;)

    Saludos a todos.
     
  8. IBR Senior Member

    Mexicali, B.C., México
    México Lindo y Querido - Español
    How about Recorder?

    I am sure there are other options that are available...


    Saludos a todos.;)
     
  9. the boss Senior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico
    Que tal Officer of the Records?
     
  10. JanetF Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England - English (British English)
    'Officer of the Records' sounds very un-English, unless you are talking about an ancient post (it has resonances of 'Lady of the Bedchamber'!!) which you are not here. Records Officer would be fine, although I am not convinced that it is what is needed in this particular context. Some of the other suggestions made above seem better to me.
     
  11. the boss Senior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico
    Creo que el término es Civil Registry Registrar
     
  12. JanetF Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England - English (British English)
    Yes, I think that Civil Registry Registrar would be fine, although Registrar of the Civil Registry sounds better, simply because it separates 'Registry' from 'Registrar'.
     
  13. the boss Senior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico
    Aqui dice Civil Registry Registrar y es un documento oficial
     
  14. JanetF Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England - English (British English)
    Google:
    Civil Registry Registrar - 6 hits
    Registrar of the Civil Registry - 660 hits

    Furthermore, most of the hits for ‘Civil Registry Registrar’ are not actually for that, but for ‘Civil Registry, Registrar General's Department’ or ‘Civil registry; Registrar (academic)’ and another is for this discussion thread, whereas the hits for ‘Registrar of the Civil Registry’ are for precisely that. I know you found an example, but that does not mean that the alternative is not the most common usage!

    If you would care to re-read my posting timed at 9.52, you will see that I said that I thought that Civil Registry Registrar would be fine, but that Registrar of the Civil Registry sounds better, if only because it separates 'Registry' from 'Registrar'. With 110 times more hits, it looks as if that is indeed the case.
     
  15. the boss Senior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico
    No sabía que las aportaciones que se hagan debían basarse en una encuesta de popularidad en Google.

    Puse de ejemplo un documento en el que aparece el Título con el que se identifica al Oficial del Registro Civil en Estados Unidos. Quizá después de expedir no ser cuantos, probablemente aun no sea una alternativa para su uso común. Sin embargo, es el término que se usa, no importa que no se lleve el primer lugar en popularidad.

    Quizá en algún futuro (cercano o no) cambien a una expresión mas popular. Sin embargo y mientras eso no suceda, tendermos que utilizar esa, aunque no gane el concurso de popularidad.
     
  16. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    Bueno a mi me han dicho que no me base en "google",porque es cuestión de opiniones personales. Yo creo que para saber la forma correcta, hay que investigar más allá de "google", pero esa es mi opinión.

    Saludos,
     
  17. JanetF Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England - English (British English)
    The Boss - as you well know, no-one is saying that the number of hits that a particular phrase comes up with on Google is a scientific indication of accuracy, least of all me. What I am saying - both as a native English speaker and as a qualified, specialist lawyer - is that 6 almost entirely irrelevant hits compared with 660, most of which appear to be from official US sources (with which you generally seem so familiar) is a pretty strong indication.

    As I said, just because you managed to find one example to back up your choice does not mean that the alternative is not the most common usage!

    Not just on this thread, but on many others, you frequently adopt an unnecessarily bullying, hectoring tone and I really do wonder if you are having the courtesy to read other people's posts in their entirety or are just jumping on the parts with which you disagree. There is space here for more than one opinion and on occasion there is more than one correct answer - it is incredibly big-headed to assume otherwise. It appears that I need to say it for a third time - if you would care to re-read my posting timed at 9.52, you will see that I said that I thought that Civil Registry Registrar would be fine, but that Registrar of the Civil Registry sounds better, if only because it separates 'Registry' from 'Registrar'.
     
  18. JanetF Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England - English (British English)
    I would agree that this is frequently the case, Mirlo. Much of what is on the internet is personal opinion and may be accurate or not. However in certain circumstances (for example when one uses an official title as a search string and many of the resulting hits are from official government websites, as is the case here) I would suggest that the results do carry some weight.
     
  19. Guacharaca Junior Member

    Deerfield Beach, Florida
    Colombia - Native language: Spanish
    Los registros de nacimiento, matrimonio y muerte se llevan "in the Vital Statistics Office". Por lo tanto la traducción sería: Registrar, Vital Statistics Office.
     
  20. JanetF Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England - English (British English)
    It all depends which country or jurisdiction you are talking about or translating for, Guacharaca. For example, in the UK (and, I think, most other non-US English-speaking countries) 'vital statistics' means one thing and one thing only to nearly everyone - a woman's measurements! So a commentator might say of a contestant in a beauty contest, for example, "her vital statistics are 38-28-40" (in inches, obviously!) So outside the US, the very idea of a 'Vital Statistics Office' is very amusing for obvious reasons!

    I am not saying that it is not a valid translation, just that unless you know that that particular title will have the intended meaning for your readership, you can't use it in this context. Several of the other suggestions which have been made above are not open to such misinterpretation and would therefore be preferable.
     
  21. Mr. Sazú Banned

    Mexico Spanish
    Dos puntos:
    a) Efectivamente, el equivalente del Registro Civil en los Estados Unidos es la Office of Vital Records de cada estado.

    Por ejemplo: las funciones de esa oficina en California se definen como
    The Office of Vital Records (OVR) is charged with the responsibility of maintaining a uniform system for registration and a permanent central registry with a comprehensive and continuous index for all birth, death, fetal death, marriage and dissolution certificates registered for vital events which occur in California (1+ million events annually)., funciones idénticas a las que realiza la Dirección del Registro Civil en México.

    b) Por otra parte, en relación a la pregunta original, solamente pedía se informase si la traducción propuesta era correcta. No sabemos cuales sean los ámbitos temporales o espaciales en donde haya de emplearse.

    c) Al contrario de lo que se dice en el post inmediato anterior, Officer of the Vital Statistics sonaría extraño en paises en donde exista un registro civil (en México, por ejemplo, se entendería como la oficina que realiza los censos).

    d) Ciñendonos a la pregunta original: a mi juicio, la traducción propuesta por deluay no es acertada. Según mi saber y entender, debe decirse Civil Registry Registrar o Registrar of the Civil Registry.
     
  22. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    A diferencia de muchos paises, EEUU delega el control del registro civil a sus gobiernos estatales y cada cual ha fijado un nombre para dicha dependencia gubernamental. En una de las pocas juridicciones bilingues de EEUU, se denomina en inglés Demographic Registry y en español Registro Demogáfico.
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=222221
    Lo ideal sería investigar adonde va la traducción y usar el término común en ese lugar.
     
  23. IBR Senior Member

    Mexicali, B.C., México
    México Lindo y Querido - Español
    Así es, sin embargo, los títulos no se pueden traducir tampoco palabra por palabra.

    En ese caso Registro Civil sería Civil Registry, lo cual es absolutamente horrendo.

    El cuerpo de los documentos legales si debe de apegarse más al documento original, pero aún así, una sentencia de divorcio no es un divorce sentence.

    Saludos.
     
  24. IBR Senior Member

    Mexicali, B.C., México
    México Lindo y Querido - Español
    Estoy de acuerdo contigo. Una de las últimas cosas que un traductor haría sería buscar ¨hits¨ de una acepción en Google.

    Esto se está tornando gracioso, rayando en lo burdo.
     
  25. IBR Senior Member

    Mexicali, B.C., México
    México Lindo y Querido - Español

    Totalmente de acuerdo.


    Si no se quiere investigar cuál es la acepción adecuada, algo más fácil sería unar una tabla de oiuja y ver qué acepción ofrece... jejejeje pun was intended.
     
  26. David Senior Member

    Originally Posted by the boss
    No sabía que las aportaciones que se hagan debían basarse en una encuesta de popularidad en Google.
    Hear! Hear!


    Office of the Registrar-General.

    [/I] would never use this phrase in English. It is a non-existent title in either language. First,

    "C." in Mexico stands for "Ciudadano," an honorific title used in legal documents on the model of the French Revolution, which called everybody Citoyen to indicate equality before the law, even for the "ci-devant" ("heretofore," i.e., formerly so-called) dukes and counts and princes, and the Russian Grazhdañin, used in the same sense after the Revolution." Since the abbreviation "C." often appears in Mexican documents, just like the traditional "Sufragio Efectivo - No Reelección" as the traditional complimentary close used to indicate opposition to perpetual dictatorship. I translate the honorific "C." as "C[itizen]", indicating the significance of the abbreviation, an integral part of Mexican legal style.

    As to Oficial del Registro Público, "official" or "officer" of the Public Registry" seems to me close and accurate, since there is no universally used English title exactly equivalent. Occasionally I just say "C[itizen] Registrar." Occam's Razor: choose the simplest solution...
     
  27. IBR Senior Member

    Mexicali, B.C., México
    México Lindo y Querido - Español

    This thread is very funny. People were told a page ago many reasonable answers, and GOOGLE HITS, OIJA BOARDS and the like were offered as answers possibly using sarcasm, and a few months later, we still have people asking the same question.

    READ A U.S. BIRTH CERTIFICATE.

    Many guys are very patient. Congrats!
     
  28. David Senior Member

    Leer este hilo requiere cierta paciencia, de la cual carezco, pero:

    C. - Hay otros hilos sobre esto, pero representa el honorífico Ciudadano, adaptado por la revolución mexicana de la revolución francesa, Citoyen. Como se abrevia a la c inicial, la cual será sin significado en inglés traduzcala "C[itizen]" para aclarar el significado y la forma de original con un mínimo de intervención del traductor.

    Un "oficial" en el sentido de un funcionario, titular de determinado cargo, faltando otro título como Secretario, Ministro, Barrendero Segundo, etc., es "Officer," no official, traducción sugerida en este hijo por muchos. "Fulano is a public official." Fulano es funcionario público. "Él es Oficial Segundo de la Oficina de Perros y Gatos Pardos," He is the Second Officer of the Office of Dogs and Cats.

    Por tratarse de la traducción del documento original, se traduce el título original, siempre y cuando el resultado sea comprensible. "C[itizen] Office of the Public Registry." Registrar of the Registy suena muy raro en inglés, no lo recomendaría, tampoco los demás títulos sugeridos. Civil Registrar of the Registry me suena más raro todavía. En un sinfin de otras jurisdicciónes existen infinitas variaciones sobre la responsabilidad para manenter los varios registros públicos, pero traduce lo que diga el original, no seleccionar uno al azar entre docenas de posibilidades como vital statistics o... bueno arriba hay varias.

    C[itizen] Officer of the Public Registry es buen inglés, indica sin alteración el significado más el "sabor" histórico del original, y es sencillo.
     
  29. IBR Senior Member

    Mexicali, B.C., México
    México Lindo y Querido - Español
    Estimado David:

    Te recomiendo que leas las respuestas de los demás, antes de volver a insertar la MISMA información cada tercera respuesta (lee tus respuestas la de inmediatamente arriba y el tercero hacia arriba.) Quizá puedas aprender de las otras respuestas. por más que busques el sentido a cada una de las palabras de C. Oficial del Registro Civil, estás traduciendo palabra por palabra, lo cual no es el tipo de traducción que un traductor de ostenta ganarse el nombre de traductor, usaría.

    La Traducción tiene sus técnicas, y hay un uso apropiado para cada una de ellas, si las sabemos.

    El C. significa ciudadano, pero se utiliza la técnica de OMISIÓN, ya que no hay uso para ello en el inglés, al menos que quieras que suene sooooooooo un-English, una traducción en la cual traduces las palabras y suena horrible, como en el parafraseo arriba. El Oficial del Registro Civil ya se explicó que se llama Registrar or Recorder.


    Las actas de nacimiento las firma el Oficial del Registro Civil (en español internacional), y el County or State Recorder o County or State Registrar (en inglés internacional). Citizen Office of the Public Registry is just as awful as it can be. Punto. No hay más que arguir. Usa el DICCIONARIO, y lee los posts anteriores; ahí se demuestra el porqué.


    Saludos a todos.
     
  30. David Senior Member

    Gracias por tutearme. Agradezco el cariño. Cuando mi mamá me hablaba con ese tono, sabía que me quería. Pero discrepo con su punto de vista. A lo mejor a Ud. no le gusta, como a mí, el helado de chocolate y prefiere la vainilla.

    Para mí las frases mexicanas como Ciudadano, SUFRAGIO EFECTIVO NO REELECCIÓN, a pesar de carecer de equivalentes en inglés, merecen conservación por su valor histórico y cultural. Eso del inglés "internacional" y español "internacional" desconozco. Si existiera la traducción sería una arte bien aburrida.
     
  31. IBR Senior Member

    Mexicali, B.C., México
    México Lindo y Querido - Español
    Estimado David:

    En estos foros, lo común es no usar tanto las formalidades, por lo que el uso del tú y del vos es más común que el usted.

    El tema en cuestión aquí, es llegar a una traducción aceptable para C. Oficial del Registro Civil, y lo que tú contestas a cerca del Sufragio es otro tema. Do not hijack the thread.

    En tu información dices que tu idioma natal es Inglés de los Estados Unidos, así que no será difícil que te des cuenta que:

    "C[itizen] Officer of the Public Registry es buen inglés, indica sin alteración el significado más el "sabor" histórico del original, y es sencillo."

    Eso es un sin sentido y a pesar que las palabras están traducidas a tu lengua natal, la traducción no cuenta con la cohesión y sentido que debería tener. No se trata aquí de gustos de sabores de helado, sino que es una responsabilidad el que la traducción sea entendible en la lengua meta. Creo que estás omitiendo esa parte.
     
  32. David Senior Member

    Lamento carecer de cohesión y sentido. Y "hijacking"! Jíjole! Me callo ya, mejor.
     
  33. deluay

    deluay Senior Member

    TX, USA
    México, Spanish
    Les agradesco a todo por sus respuestas, me ha quedado más que claro..... nunca pensé que el "C. Oficial del Registro Civil" causara tanta polémica; pero me dá gusto. Toda polémica es un proceso de aprendizaje.... (bueno.... no toda...)

    Saludos!
     
  34. Matix Senior Member

    Torreón, Coahuila, México
    Mexico - Spanish
    Entonces ¿cómo queda? Por ejemplo:
    El C. Oficial Adjunto de la Oficialia 3 del Registro Civil en Torreón. Doy Fe
    Me hice bolas leyendo todas las aportaciones. Todas muy interesantes y ahora no se cual poner.
     
  35. David Senior Member

    Me callé un rato, pero no me dejo intimidar tampoco, pues sí conozco--en mi opinión--mi oficio. Si quieres dejar la palabra "C[itizen] por fuera, no afecta la traducción, pero pierdes algo histórico y cultural. ¿Desde cuando a la gente le importa lo histórico y cultural? No es esencial. Pero lo demás permite pocas alternativas:

    El C. Oficial Adjunto de la Oficialia 3 del Registro Civil en Torreón. Doy Fe

    The C[itizen] Associate Registrar of Office 3 of the Civil Registry in Torreón. I attest.
     
  36. Matix Senior Member

    Torreón, Coahuila, México
    Mexico - Spanish
    Gracias David y todos los demás por la información.
    A mi también me gusta conserviar el contexto histórico y cultural.
    ¡Estuvo muy interesante la polémica!
     
  37. rdhdailey Junior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico - Spanish
    Encontré en un diccionario de términos legales que para el Registro Civil se utiliza Office of Vital Records, y para el Oficial es "Registrar". Espero que sea de utilidad
     
  38. Matix Senior Member

    Torreón, Coahuila, México
    Mexico - Spanish
    Hola,
    Muy buena aportación.
    Gracias
     
  39. ibernal01 New Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Certified Clerk of the Civil Registry
    Citizen Clerk of the Civil Registry
     
  40. David Senior Member

    "Registrar, Vital Statistics Office"

    This is not a translation of the Mexican original. The job of the translator is to translate what is written.

    C[itizen] Officer of the Civil Registry is what the officer is called in Mexico and there is no particular reason to invent new terms for this post. "Citizen" is an interesting title with great historical significance, and there are many threads on it. It should be, in my opinion, preserved.
     
  41. pasta? New Member

    US English / Mexico Spanish
    There are many schools of thought on this matter. Frankly, labeling as "novato" a translator who leans towards a more literal translation for these types of delicate legal issues is a bit harsh.

    Given the wide variance of terminology employed in legal texts in Spanish-speaking countries, and similarly in English speaking jurisdictions (even among US states there is quite a disparity), a more literal translation is often more practical, more palatable and more acceptable, especially when a target audience is not specified.

    Just something to consider for all those "novatos" out there. :)
     
  42. zouzounaki Senior Member

    cyprus
    español
  43. stallion Senior Member

    Arizona, EUA
    English-US/Spanish-México
    Wow, you all really got into this one!

    I have another twist on this... in México, 'C.' refers to Cuidadano and where you see 'H.', means Honorable.
    C. Presidente de la República Mexicana
    H. Cuerpo de la Marina Infante

    ¿Cómo ven?
     
  44. Matix Senior Member

    Torreón, Coahuila, México
    Mexico - Spanish
    El registro civil es el Vital Records Office, así es como he traducido los últimos documentos.
     
  45. acenname Junior Member

    Norwegian
    ¡Gracias a todos por un muy buen trabajo aquí!
    Estoy traduciendo una acta de matrimonio de México y encontré una "palabra" (?) interesante:
    "Autorización de la Secretaría de Gobernación en el caso de Contrayente(s) extranjero(s):
    PER.SEC.GOB.INT.DELEG.REG.COAH.OF.No.INM/DLPN/DRM/060/2010"
    ¿Alguien me podría dar una pista? (COAH. es Coahuila)
     
  46. JCRUZGARCIA New Member

    SPANISH/PR
    "i do hereby attest as , registrar of the civil registry 01." i think this will be the proper way for the translation if you r working on a doc.. If you r interpreting that's a different story but with docs. You need to stay as close to the text in the original. Otherwise you will generate questions from the recieveer of the doc. On the missing items . I believe that the language has a beauty and the little extra work preserves it. I always try to keep it as intact as possible the words are there you just need to be familiar and find them, a very good dicctionary helps!!!!!!
     
  47. Friendly Bob Senior Member

    Spanish
    Permiso Secretaría de Gobernación *** Delegación Regional en Coahuila, oficio número (ese si se pone tal cual)
     
  48. vikken New Member

    Oakland, California
    English - US
    So C. in C. Oficial del Registro Civil is for Ciudadano (whatever the sense of that is exactly)? I also see on Mexican birth certificates "El O." before the official signature. Is that "Oficial" (perhaps translated as "Clerk")?

    Which reminds me, in my opinion both "Civil Registry Registrar" and "Registrar of the Civil Registry" are unacceptably awkward in English. I would go with "Registrar," "Civil Registrar," or maybe "Clerk of the Civil Registry." (Not exactly idiomatic or very descriptive in U.S. English, but quite intelligible in context.)
     
  49. EliTrans Senior Member

    Madrid
    English - USA
    Hi everyone, I see that this is a pretty old thread, but I just wanted to comment that I agree with Janet, I think we're all here to *HELP* each other and people's contributions to the forum should be taken in that light, rather than defensively or offensively. This is a place where we can make suggestions to the best of our knowledge to help each other improve our translations! There are many questions of opinion, but it's also important to consider what is commonly used in different regions of English-speaking countries (not necessarily "popular"). In my specific case, I'm from Connecticut, USA, and we say the Office of Vital Records or the Vital Records Registrar, both are valid and one doesn't make the other incorrect. I wish you all the best of luck in future translations!!
     
  50. IBR Senior Member

    Mexicali, B.C., México
    México Lindo y Querido - Español
    Falso. Las traducciones legales no tienen que ser necesariamente pobres traducciones palabra por palabra.

    ¿Alguien ha estudiado las Reglas de la Traducción?
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2013

Share This Page