C, pronunciation

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Obolensky, Oct 4, 2013.

  1. Obolensky Senior Member

    Stockholm/Stoccolma
    swedish - Sweden
    How do I pronounce the letter C; at the beginning of words, in the middle of words, at the end of words; are there letters that affect the pronunciation of the letter C?
     
  2. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    A very easy question. In Classical Latin it is always /k/.
     
  3. Obolensky Senior Member

    Stockholm/Stoccolma
    swedish - Sweden
    Don't you pronounce the name of the letter "C" as "Che" (Guevara)? How come you use it as an /k/ in words? When the letter K exists?
     
  4. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    Are you asking about Latin? Or Spanish?
     
  5. Obolensky Senior Member

    Stockholm/Stoccolma
    swedish - Sweden
    Of course, the letters of the latin alfabet have "names"; I mean when you read them in order you pronounce them in a certain way right? So, why use the letter C as /k/ when you pronounce it "che" (I don't remember the correct phonetics...), and there is this letter K you pronounce "ca[pital]"?
     
  6. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
  7. Obolensky Senior Member

    Stockholm/Stoccolma
    swedish - Sweden
    Thanks! But why did ancient romans use the letter C as the sound /k/ when it existed a letter K with the sound /ka/. It seems to sophisticated. To civilised. To litterate.
     
  8. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    k is used only in two words (kalendae and Karthago).
     
  9. Obolensky Senior Member

    Stockholm/Stoccolma
    swedish - Sweden
    This letter C is a mysterium; from what other language in the region does it derive? Not from greek, nor from ethruscian, neither from phenician, or? Arabic? Hieroglyphics?
     
  10. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    From Greek Γ.
     
  11. Obolensky Senior Member

    Stockholm/Stoccolma
    swedish - Sweden
    Well, don't you pronounce it "gamma"? But the latin C you pronounce "che" but use it in words as /k/, well close to "gamma".
     
  12. Obolensky Senior Member

    Stockholm/Stoccolma
    swedish - Sweden
    What is the ethymology of the letter C?
     

Share This Page