Ca devait bien finir par payer…

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Aliceweill, Jun 23, 2008.

  1. Aliceweill Junior Member

    French
    Hi !

    I'm wondering how to translate:
    "ça devait bien finir par payer..."
    (a man who finally closed a very big deal after working everyday non-stop)

    I have no idea...

    Thanks in advance for your help
     
  2. Quaeitur

    Quaeitur Mod'elle

    Lille, France
    French
    I knew this hard work was going to pay up?
     
  3. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    Suggestion: It ended up really paying off.
     
  4. Aliceweill Junior Member

    French
    I like "I knew this hard work was going to pay up"

    Thanks!!
     
  5. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    Attention aux prépositions. ;)
     
  6. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Oui, "pay off" et non "pay up" dans le présent cas.
     
  7. Aliceweill Junior Member

    French
    Merci beaucoup
     

Share This Page