caber en sí [use of "en sí"]

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Pachito, Jun 14, 2007.

  1. Pachito Junior Member

    New York, New York
    Engl., USA
    This is a grammar question regarding verbs in Spanish that use the form "en sí". For example, I understand that in the third person singular [and plural, I assume] one says "ella no cabe en sí". But how does a person use this construction in the first person singular? Is it "no cabo en sí" or "no cabo en mí?". Is it "nosotros no cabemos en sí" or " nosotros no cabemos en nós"?

    Most dictionaries use examples in the 3rd person singular only. Or is it possible that this construction "en sí" is only used in the 3rd person singular?

    Many thanks to anyone who can answer this question.

    Pachito
     
  2. pgbc2007

    pgbc2007 Senior Member

    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Uruguay, Spanish
    No quepo en mí
     
  3. vignette Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Good question.
    I don't exaclty know the rule, but as a spanish native (from Spain) I would say:
    No quepo en mí de gozo
    No cabes en tí de gozo
    No cabe en sí de gozo (él o ella)
    No cabemos en sí de gozo
    No cabéis en sí de gozo
    No caben en sí de gozo

    Me acabo de dar cuenta de que para las personas del plural se usa "en sí" y para las demás se utiliza la forma correspondiente :)

    Hope this helps!
     
  4. cvilla Senior Member

    Costa Rica, Spanish
    "En sí" is used only with the third person singular. If you want to use it in third person plural, you should say "en sí mismos."

    Now, as far as I can see (I'm a native spanish speaker, from Central America) we use that only in those two cases. We don't use it with "yo", "usted", and their corresponding plural forms.

    I hope this helps.
     
  5. Pachito Junior Member

    New York, New York
    Engl., USA
    PGBC2007, Vignette, Cvilla,

    Many thanks for your answers!

    I think I got it now - Pachito
     
  6. davewall

    davewall Junior Member

    Madrid, España
    Spain - Spanish
    La explicación de Vignette, !perfecta!
     
  7. fuskas New Member

    Spanish spain
     
  8. fuskas New Member

    Spanish spain
    Excuse me guys!!! I do not know WHERE have you learn Spanish but your answer is a crap!!!
    No quepo en mi (mismo) de gozo.
    No cabes en ti " " "
    No cabe en si " " "
    No cabemos en nosotros (mismos) de gozo
    No cabeis en vosotros (mismos) de gozo
    No caben en si (mismos) de gozo

    ¡¡¡Del mismo modo no quepo en mi de estupor al ver semejante maltrato al diccionario!!!
     

Share This Page