1. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    According to etymonline:
    Is it normal for a 'p' to change into a 'b' though? I saw a book claim that the word originated from Arabic Habl حبل (rope). I find it rather less likely than a latin etymology on instinct but thought I'd check here.
     
  2. bazq Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Hebrew also has hevel (v=b) like Arabic, and another word that is "kevel" which is a strong chain used to restrain someone - practically identical to the modern "cable". As far as I know, this is another fine example of a coincidence where words represent similar things in totally different languages. There is no Semitic link to the latin "capulum", but of course some people will disagree.
     
  3. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    kap- in Turkish means "to take, to seize". When used as the noun "kaplı", it means "covered, clad"

    I guess in every language b<>p is normal.

    So this word that exists both in Semitic, IE and Turkic languages might have common roots.
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2013
  4. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    Not really that rare between two voiced sounds. Off the top of my head I can remember the topnym (pays de) Chablais which is derived from (pagus) caputlacensis.
     
  5. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    There's also double (< duplum). And, cheating a bit :p, poblo (< populum), in the Oaths of Strasbourg.
     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    And pueblo in Spanish. Fair enough! Thanks, all.
     

Share This Page