1. LesYeuxBandes New Member

    United States, English
    "Cache coeur naif" is the name of an album of a musical collaboration between Stereolab's Laetitia Sadier and German band Mouse on Mars. Does "Cache coeur naif" exist as a French saying and if so, what does it mean exactly?

    Many thanks if you could enlighten me!
     
  2. Xuagram Junior Member

    Canada
    France / French
    No, for me it doesn't mean anything sensible. I'm pretty sure it's not a saying.
    But it's quite usual that band names or album names are a bit weird, right ?
     
  3. LesYeuxBandes New Member

    United States, English
    Thank you so much for your reply!

    I searched all over Google and couldn't turn up anything. Now I know for sure!
     
  4. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    According to my French dictionary a cache-coeur is a short V-necked vest.
     
  5. Shari Usa New Member

    American English
    It's a clothing style that crosses the heart in front. It means literally, hiding the heart. Just google it on Google image, and you will see. It's usually reserved for women's clothing and lingerie.
     

Share This Page