cachetada con guante blanco

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by hummuslover, Dec 20, 2006.

  1. hummuslover New Member

    English, USA
    Hello,

    Cachetada con guante blanco literally translates as "a slap with a white glove," but I'm looking for a more culturally accurate translation. Would you say this is similar to the English expression "backhanded compliment" or "underhanded compliment" (I can't actually remember the correct English phrasing either)?

    Thanks,

    Hummus Guy
     
  2. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod, I say, Moderator

    Arizona
    American English
    Hi, hummuslover, and welcome to the forum.

    So, you're saying that a "cachetada con guante blanco" is like a compliment that really contains an insult? I would have thought that it was something different: a challenge, like "throwing down the gantlet".

    Maybe a native speaker will confirm one of our theories.

    Saludos.
     
  3. Casusa Senior Member

    La Paz, Bolivia
    Español - Bolivia
    "cachetada con guante blanco", yo entiendo ofender/insultar muy elegantemente o con mucho tino.
     
  4. lapachis8 Senior Member

    El Defectuoso
    Mexico-Spanish
    Hola,
    Una "cachetada con guante blanco" es una respuesta ante un agravio de una manera tan sutil y elegante, que desarma al "enemigo".
    saludos
     
  5. sneaksleep Senior Member

    En ese caso, yo creo que "backhanded compliment" puede servir, porque se refiere a un insulto que se disfrace de algo positivo.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backhanded_compliment
     
  6. Casusa Senior Member

    La Paz, Bolivia
    Español - Bolivia
    No sneaksleep, creo que la explicación de Llapachis es mucho más clara que la mía.
    Es algo que desarma al enemigo, no se disfraza el insulto, más bien se lo dice tan elegantemente que permite ganar la contienda
     
  7. sneaksleep Senior Member

    No estoy segura que exista una frase igaul... Pero tal vez sirva: elegant insult (349,000 google hits). Ejemplos: http://sideon.blogspot.com/2006/08/elegant-insults.html
     
  8. SmilesnKisses New Member

    English usa
    Hummus Guy

    literally ‘slapping with a white glove’ means ‘responding to aggression in an elegant/non-violent manner’.

    In English 'iron fist in a velvet glove' is the equivalent.
    Typically, this means used to describe someone who seems to be gentle but is in fact forceful and determined,
    But it can be used to mean an action, as in he treated it with an iron fist in a velvet glove, (form but not harsh)

    Diplomatic

    "Modeste but resolute"

    <<Moderator's note: Latin phrase removed since only Spanish and English are allowed in this forum. Thank you. Bevj>>

    Treat with kid gloves just means to be tender, so that isn't right.

    It's like politely tell someone off
    To behave royally
    To be just but fair
    Put them in their place but, To be a gentleman about it
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 9, 2016

Share This Page

Loading...