1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

cada diez personas compran un regalo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by coromoto, Dec 20, 2012.

  1. coromoto Senior Member

    Galicia
    Spanish Spain
    Hola:

    cada diez personas compran un regalo.

    Every/ each ten people could buy a gift.

    Estamos preparando los regalos para Navidad y hemos decidido que vamos a comprar un regalo cada diez. Ahora, me ha entrado la duda, si se puede decir every or each or both are correct.

    Otra duda que se me acaba de ocurrir, como (group of) esta implicito en el texto ¿entonces si el verbo va en presente, llevaría una -s de tercera persona?
    Each/every (group of) ten people is to buy a present.

    Espero que me haya explicado bien, pues me da la impresión que me estoy liando. Pido disculpas si lo teneis que leer más de una vez.

    Saludos
     
  2. pmaka06 Senior Member

    Pienso que 'every/each group of ten (people) is to buy a present' funciona perfectamente.
     
  3. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    Every ten people/persons... Each no es posible.
     
  4. coromoto Senior Member

    Galicia
    Spanish Spain
    Hola:

    Every va con plural
    Each/every con singular. La aclaración está muy bien y muchísimas gracias.


    Saludos
     
  5. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    I don't really understand the meaning of the sentence "Every 10 persons buy (is to buy) a gift." It only has meaning to me if you use pmaka´s suggestion of "each/every group of 10 people buys (is to buy) a gift...", assuming that that is the intended meaning. A little context would help.

    And both "each" and "every" are singular.
     
  6. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    I'm sure you understand the meaning. ;) However, your observation on the singular nature of both adjectives is worth noting. In fact, using every, it would be more usual to say something like every tenth person, which of course has a meaning different from the one intended. Using group eliminates the problem altogether.
     
  7. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    I truly don't understand the intended meaning of the sentence. The two possibilities I can think of are "every tenth person" and "each group of ten," but the sentence provided doesn't really say either one.
     
  8. juandiego

    juandiego SE modera

    Granada. España
    Spanish from Spain
    Hi, FromPA.

    In Spanish it's perfectly possible to use the adjective/determiner cada when it's about more than one (Pago el alquiler cada tres meses.); it's not necessary to introduce an unifying term in the singular before the plural noun phrase (Pago el alquiler cada periodo de tres meses.).

    Thus, it's common to say Cada persona compra un regalo, but, for the reason explained above, we can also say Cada diez personas compran un regalo without the need of said unifying term (Cada grupo de diez personas compra un regalo). This latter is the meaning of the original.
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2012
  9. coromoto Senior Member

    Galicia
    Spanish Spain
    Hola:

    Gracias juandiego es exáctamente lo que quería decir.

    Saludos
     
  10. juandiego

    juandiego SE modera

    Granada. España
    Spanish from Spain
    De nada , Coromoto.
    El caso es que ahora me surge la duda de si habría que mantener el singular: Cada diez personas compra un regalo; como si tuviera la facultad de singularizar un plural.
    A ver si me entero bien de esto y lo incorporo.

    Añado:
    Según la definición del María Moliner:
    1 adjetivo. Se aplica al nombre de las cosas de un grupo para referirse a todas ellas consideradas de una en una: "Cada niño recibió su juguete".
    También, considerándolas por grupos de igual número: "Cada tres meses le dan una paga extraordinaria";​
    me inclino más por el singular.
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2012

Share This Page