1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Cada hombre guapo en la sala real la rogó bailar con él.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Negar, Sep 24, 2005.

  1. Negar Senior Member

    Tabriz, Iran. Farsi
    Cada hombre guapo en la sala real la rogó bailar con él.

    Does this mean: all of the handsome men in the room begged her to dance with them


    ???
     
  2. mzg Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain, Spanish
    Hi NEgar

    You have got it rigth:

    Every single handsome man (not single of unmarried) = cada hombre

    Bye
     
  3. Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo

    Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo Senior Member

    Madrid
    España, español.
    I would say:
    All of the handsome men in the (royal) room begged her to dance with them.
    Cada galán de la sala (real) le pidió que bailara con él.
    Todo galán de la sala (real) le pidió que bailara con él.

    le: Indirect object.
    que bailara con él: Direct object.
     

Share This Page