1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

caduta nell'area della comunicazione verbale

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by sabine2011, Mar 11, 2014.

  1. sabine2011 New Member

    italiano
    Salve a tutti, all'interno di un articolo scientifico, devo tradurre la frase: "il bambino presenta una caduta nell'area della comunicazione verbale", ovvero in quest'area ha una prestazione negativa, e più bassa rispetto a quella della altre aree. Mi chiedevo se esiste una metafora simile in inglese del tipo "The child has a downfall/collapse in the verbal communication area".
    Spero possiate aiutarmi.
     
  2. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    I think the correct word would be "drop". One suggestion could be
    The child shows a drop in verbal communication skills.
     
  3. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian
    I would say: "shows a deficit in the area of verbal communication".

    Edit:
    crossposted with RRose17. Hey Cap'n ;)
     
  4. sabine2011 New Member

    italiano
    Thanks, I think they both fit
     
  5. Rob625

    Rob625 Senior Member

    Murlo (SI)
    English - England
    Or:
    The child falls short in verbal communication.
     
  6. theartichoke Senior Member

    English -- Canada
    But Rrose's and Teerex's translations mean different things:

    The child shows a drop in verbal communication skills. This statement means that the child's verbal communication skills are worse than they were when previously measured.

    The child
    shows a deficit in the area of verbal communication. This statement means simply that the child's verbal communication skills are poor, with an implied comparison to other children the same age as well as to the same child's other skills.

    Given your explanation of "una caduta" as meaning "più bassa rispetto a quella della altre aree," the translation "a deficit" seems more accurate than "a drop."
     
  7. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    You're right. I think mine is wrong. I thought it meant that the child's level had fallen but now I see that it means deficit or falls short as suggested above.
     

Share This Page