1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

cage

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Mar 22, 2010.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, the word cage is used for both animals and birds in English. In Hungarian we use two different words for cage and birdcage. How about your language? Do you use the same word for animals and birds? Thanks.

    Hungarian: 1/ ketrec = cage for animals 2/ kalitka = cage for birds

    Czech: klec = cage for animals and birds
     
  2. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    There are two words in Portuguese as well. Hungarian ketrec is jaula and Hungarian kalitka is gaiola.
     
  3. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:
    The word «κλουβί» (klu'vi, n.) is used both for the cage for animals and the birdcage. It derives from the ancient «κλωβός» (klō'bŏs, m.--> cage) which in Byzantine times became «κλουβός» (klu'vos, m.), diminutive «κλουβίον» (klu'vion, n.)
     
  4. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    In Finnish, we use the same word häkki. We can use the compound lintuhäkki ("bird cage"), if we want to make us clear.
     
  5. enoo Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    In French, it can be the same word... or not, depending on the size of the cage.

    A cage for animals : Cage
    A cage for birds, like the small ones found in houses: Cage à oiseaux
    A cage for a lot of birds/big birgs, like in zoo or petshops : Volière
     
  6. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    In Russian there is one general word - клетка (kletka), diminutive from клеть (klet') - storeroom, i.e. originally it is just "small store".
    For the brids cage sometimes we use word combination птичья клетка (lit. birds cage) but in the clear situation just клетка is sufficient.
    I guess that's more or less how matters stand in all other Slavic languages.
     
  7. Favara Senior Member

    Catalan - Southern Val.
    In Catalan it's usually the same for both: gàbia.
     
  8. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    In Turkish we use one word for both: kafes
     
  9. Juan Jacob Vilalta

    Juan Jacob Vilalta Senior Member

    México
    Español/Francés
    As far as I know, same word in Spanish: jaula.
     
  10. RaLo18 Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew has one word for both: כלוב (kluv).
     
  11. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Chinese has one word for both: 籠 笼 lóng.


    However, we usually specify that it's a 'bird' cage when referring to one: 鳥籠 鸟笼 niǎolóng.
     
  12. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German
    In German, a similar distinction is made:
    A cage for animals: Käfig
    A (small) cage for birds, usually inside a house: Käfig or Vogelkäfig (Vogel = 'bird')
    A (large) cage for birds in a zoo or in petshops: Voliere (è being replaced by e)
     

Share This Page