cajas de conectores

Discussion in 'Computers/IT/Informática' started by sciencas, May 21, 2013.

  1. sciencas Junior Member

    Hello, I am translating a list of job duties of a packaging associate for an electronics company, and the person mentions that they lift "cajas de conectores, bandejas llenas y rollos de rapiar", and I was wondering if the correct translation would be "boxes of connectors, full trays, and rolls of ___"? I am unsure of the word rapiar and it could be a typo. This is a Puerto Rican's work history form if that's helpful.

    Thank you!!!
  2. PaoAndreCM

    PaoAndreCM Senior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    (Colombian) Spanish
    Hi, my guess is that the word "rapiar" comes from the English word "wrap". I'm 99% it's not a typo, just an invented word. Some Spanish-speakers, specially if they're greatly influenced by English (like in Puerto Rico), tend to take a word in English and "adapt" it to Spanish. So they took "wrap", pronounced as [ræp], and added the interfix "e" (mispronounced as ) and the sufix "ar" (a typical ending of many verbs in Spanish) to make it a verb in "Spanish". I think this is what is called "Spanglish". Most likely, they're talking about plastic wrap.

Share This Page