Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Waterdash, Nov 1, 2009.

  1. Waterdash Senior Member

    English (US)
    Hey, I've found that there are some pretty interesting translations for the word calculator. How do you say it in other languages?
  2. enoo Senior Member

    French - France
    Nothing very "interesting" in French :
    Calculette (f.)
    Caltoche (f.) (very colloquial)
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2009
  3. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    In Greek:
    O υπολογιστής (o ipoloʝistis, m.).
    Colloquially, το κομπιουτεράκι (to kompçuteraki, n.), diminutive of the anglicism «κομπιούτερ» (kompçuter, n.->computer), lit. "the small computer"
  4. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    In Italian it's calcolatrice (f.).
  5. Tamar

    Tamar Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew
    In Hebrew it's מחשבון makhshevon.
  6. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian: кaлькулятop (m.) [kalkulyator]
  7. SDLX Master

    SDLX Master Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Spanish - Peru
    In Spanish, calculadora (f.)
  8. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese: calculadora (f.)
  9. zăpadă

    zăpadă Senior Member

    Tunisia ...
    Limba Arabă
    It's the same in Romanian : Calculator (masculine)

    or : Masina de calcul
  10. Bojan Junior Member

    In Serbian it is kalkulator (masculine).
  11. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

  12. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Also máquina de calcular, since it's been mentioned for other languages.
  13. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Finnish: laskin
  14. Nizo Senior Member

    Esperanto - kalkulilo.
  15. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    In German language it depends on context.
    The base translation and short form is "Rechner".

    The small device is called "Taschenrechner". (This is the base meaning of "calculator" today, and the Wikipedia article links there.)

    The computer program is called "Rechner" or "Taschenrechner".

    Older devices were called "Rechenmaschine".

    The very old devices with little balls on wires are "Abakus".

    I looked up in the English Wikipedia to find what English "calculator" means.

    In German "Rechner" is also used as synonyme for "Computer".
  16. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Chinese - 計算機 计算机 jìsuànjī calculate-machine (same word for 'computer' and 'calculator')
    In Hong Kong, a non-standard word for 'calculator' is 計數機 'calculate-sums-machine'. (Incidentally, our non-standard word for a computer is 電腦 电脑 diànnǎo 'electric brain'. It is far more common than 計算機 here is occasionaly used in other parts of the world.
  17. Stoggler

    Stoggler Senior Member

    Regnum Sussaxonum
    UK English
    It's cyfrifiannel in Welsh, coming from the word cyfrif (to calculate)

    àireamhair in Scottish Gaelic, with the word for number (àireamh) being the root
  18. Словеса Senior Member

    In Russian, счёты ("counting devices"). This noun is grammatically plural.

Share This Page