1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Caldera acuatubular + Caldera pirotubular

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by José M. Vázquez cuadra, May 9, 2006.

  1. José M. Vázquez cuadra Senior Member

    Perth (Scotland)
    Español (España)
    Field and topic:
    Hola me gustaría saber como se llaman en inglés a las calderas acuatubulares y pirotubulares respectivamente. Tengo algunas alternativas pero no estoy seguro por eso me gustaría que me ayudaran.Gracias.
    ---------------------

    Sample sentence:
    Caldera acuatubular.
    Caldera pirotubular.
     
  2. moira Senior Member

    Catalonia, Spain
    spanish, catalan (Spain)
    Pirotubulars boiler = Caldera pirotubular
    Water tube boiler = Caldera acuatubular
     
  3. José M. Vázquez cuadra Senior Member

    Perth (Scotland)
    Español (España)
    Muchas gracias moira, solo otra duda, ¿que es una "shell boiler"?
     
  4. moira Senior Member

    Catalonia, Spain
    spanish, catalan (Spain)
    Shell boilers may be defined as those boilers in which the heat transfer surfaces are all contained within a steel shell. Shell boilers may also be referred to as ‘fire tube’ or ‘smoke tube’ boilers because the products of combustion pass through the boiler tubes, which in turn transfer heat to the surrounding boiler water.
    Fire-tube boiler, caldera de conductos de humo , ( Ingeniería Mecánica ) Caldera de vapor en la que los gases calientes producto de la combustión pasan por tubos rodeados del agua de la caldera.
     
  5. Kolthoff

    Kolthoff Senior Member

    Toronto, Canada
    Spanish - Argentina
    Y entonces caldera pirotubular no es lo mismo que shell boiler?

    Saludos,

    Kolthoff.
     
  6. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    They are the same. See this Wikipedia article. "Pirotublar"--fire tube or shell boiler).
    Another article describes the water-tube boiler.
     

Share This Page