1. yo que tú Junior Member

    Virginia
    USA English
    Hola - Estoy traduciendo la frase siguiente:

    "Leticia, la más feliz de las tres y la más pivilegiada. Leticia no tenía que secar los platos ni hacer las camas...aparte de la pieza solamente para ella, el caldo de hueso y toda clase de ventajas."

    Mi problema es entender como traducir caldo de hueso - no sé que es ni estoy segura como traducirlo como algo que parecería como una "ventaja" para un lector en inglés... hay alguien que me pueda ayudar?

    muchísimas gracias!
     
  2. Mindymaiden Junior Member

    Costa Rica Spanish
    No estoy segura, pero podría significar que recibe la mejor parte de la comida, o muy buena comida.

    Espera otras opiniones
     
  3. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    Sounds like "the easy life" or "the life or Riley."
     
  4. transparente Senior Member

    at home
    Spanish/Argentina
  5. yo que tú Junior Member

    Virginia
    USA English
    muchísimas gracias por las respuestas!

    pues una búsqueda en Google muestra varias recetas para "caldo de huesos" en Chile que contiene verduras y huesos (supongo para el sabor?) -- pero no entiendo si contiene carne (beef stew?) o sólo sería como vegetable stew? o algo completamente distinto?
     
  6. transparente Senior Member

    at home
    Spanish/Argentina
    Usually a vegetable broth made with bone (for the marrow), is considered delicious. The bone can have or not meat. It is used to add flavor.
    Here in the south we have the famous "puchero", a very popular meal.
     
  7. yo que tú Junior Member

    Virginia
    USA English
    gracias! como ves, no sé mucho de cocinar...
     
  8. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    But isn't it used in a figurative sense in this case?
     
  9. yo que tú Junior Member

    Virginia
    USA English
    I'm not sure... I actually left out a section in the middle that included other specific advantages, like not having to make the beds, being able to spend the day reading, being able to stay up late if she asked. Since the rest of those are concrete, I was interpreting this as concrete as well. The narrator is a young girl complaining about her sister who she thinks is the most priviledged of her sisters. Do you think it seems more figurative?
     
  10. transparente Senior Member

    at home
    Spanish/Argentina
    I think for translation purposes, it would be better to consider it so.
    But I am not sure that it isn´t meant in a literal way.
    I would translate it as I suggested before. Something of the sort.
     
  11. yo que tú Junior Member

    Virginia
    USA English
    gracias a todos!
     
  12. luici2 Senior Member

    Español Guatemala
    Hola Yo que tu,

    Yo podría asegurar que caldo de hueso en este contexto, quiere decir en sentido figurado, que ella recibe la mejor comida.

    Saluditos
     
  13. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    If you are looking for a way of getting across having privileges how about using the expression "born with a silverspoon in his/her mouth"?

    According to tradition if you give a newly baptised child a silverspoon, it is a symbol that they will enjoy a life of richness. Beef stock certainly does not do this.
     
  14. mishac

    mishac Junior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    U.S. ENGLISH, live in Catalunya Spain
    We definitely have "soup bone" or often "ham bone" to make soup, which is the literal translation. I think it's understood- in context- that it means she gets the best food, obviously it's not a modern-day novel. I can't really defend any other phrase to make it understood.

    I don't think it's the silver-spoon-in-mouth idea, because often that implies money and it doesn't sound as if she's rich, just the favorite among the other sisters.
     
  15. Caleidoscopio

    Caleidoscopio Senior Member

    Spain, Canary Islands
    Spain spanish
    Hola a todos,
    dada la expresión puede ser que se diga en sentido figurado o no, por lo que yo no iría tan lejos como "with a silver spoon in her mouth" y es cierto que una traducciín literal sonaría asquerosa a un lector anglosajón, así que me inclinaría por decir brevemente que recibía la mejor porción de comida de la casa.
    saludos
     
  16. mishac

    mishac Junior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    U.S. ENGLISH, live in Catalunya Spain
    :confused: :confused:
    Why?????

    No todos los lectores anglosajones son(somos) unos ricachuelos que no toman sopa!;) he he

    Después de Thanksgiving, siempre se hace sopa de pavo y después de Navidad- frijoles con el hueso del jamón... Y bien bueno que está! Yummy!:thumbsup:
     
  17. Eva Maria Banned

    Aventurières - Alexine Tinne (Las fuentes del Nilo
    Catalonia / Spain (Catalan / Spanish)

    Y q T,

    En este contexto "caldo de hueso" parece indicar que ella tiene lo mejor, porque antaño y en determinadas situaciones de pobreza, aquél que podía añadir un hueso (de jamón, de cerdo, de ternera) al caldo que sólo llevaba verduras era sin duda un privilegiado.

    In case you choose the literal translation after all, "caldo de hueso" is the traditinal "bone broth".

    EM
     
  18. mishac

    mishac Junior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    U.S. ENGLISH, live in Catalunya Spain
    oops never mind
     
  19. Caleidoscopio

    Caleidoscopio Senior Member

    Spain, Canary Islands
    Spain spanish
    Hi, mishac!
    I never meant you never have soup, but a literal "bone broth" sounds really awful to me (as the spanish caldo de hueso). It might be very nice but it sounds as...:eek:
    There are some regional dishes in Spain that taste really good but have awful names: Olla podrida, for example... that´s another one I wouldn´t translate literally without an explanation!
     
  20. Filis Cañí Senior Member

    The hills
    Triana, caló
    It is meant to be a literal broth, and a translator is not supposed to write adaptations to his contemporary tastes. If Don Quixote eats lentils on Fridays, that's not going to change the day that lentils are considered to be yucky.
     
  21. Spanishalex Junior Member

    Britain, English
    "Caldo de hueso" means stock, a soup base made from bones.
     

Share This Page