Calidad/ Cualidad

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by kumeiaaa, Mar 24, 2012.

  1. kumeiaaa Junior Member

    Spanish
    Hola, que tal? estoy haciendo la traduccion de un archivo sobre teoria de la musica y no consigo un buen glosario ingles-español en ningun lado. Tengo un par de dudas, me podrian ayudar?

    “At the same time, the quotidian quality of the words - their denotation and connotations - seems to remain important. But things are more complex than this. The words already have a "musical" dimension, an onomatopoeic quality in their intonation, by which the "smooth" sounds smooth and sustained, and the "operator" has a "mechanical" rhythm. This quality is preserved and enhanced by the melodic-rhythmic setting of the riff; it is an "intoneme". The extent to which, in the song as a whole, this everyday "word-quote" is turned into a resonant, autonomous, metaphoric "keyword" by its "musicalization", or alternatively, the music´s mythic power is brought down to earth and focused on a particular social reference, probably depends on the listener´s situation and interpretation.

    “Al mismo tiempo, la calidad cotidiana de las palabras (sus denotaciones y connotaciones) parece que sigue siendo importante. Pero las cosas son más complicadas que esto. Las palabras ya tienen una dimensión “musical”, una calidad onomatopéyica en su entonación por la que los “sonidos suaves” suenan suaves y sostenidos, y el “operador” tienen un ritmo “mecánico”. Esta calidad se mantiene y mejora mediante la configuración melódica rítmica de la frase musical, que es la “entonación”. El punto hasta en el que en la canción como conjunto, esta cita de palabras cotidiana se convierte en una palabra clave resonante, autónoma y metafórica por su “musicalización”, o bien, el poder místico de la música pone los pies sobre la tierra y se concentra en un referente social particular, dependerá de la situación en la que está el que escucha y su interpretación.

    no estoy segura de la traduccion de "quality" ya que puede ser "cualidad" o "calidad"...

    Ayudenme por favor!!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 24, 2012
  2. Sethi I

    Sethi I Senior Member

    Los Ángeles-Chile
    Spanish-Chile
    Since you have not had replies, let me say that the word quality to my knowledge can be translated in two differents forms , al igual que en español como calidad y como cualidad (attribute), va a depender del contexto de la frase.
    See you
     
  3. kumeiaaa Junior Member

    Spanish
    Es que por eso estoy preguntando....
     
  4. Sethi I

    Sethi I Senior Member

    Los Ángeles-Chile
    Spanish-Chile
    Perhaps I was missunderstood; If the writer of that article does not want to put down a word to distinguish about the meaning between the two, He is on his right!
    You must determined (and translated in appropiate Spanish words )the meaning that the context wants to express.
    See you
     

Share This Page