1. yet_another_linguaphile Junior Member

    English - U.S.
    I'm using this word in the context of "warm and cozy" ... with or without the "i"? I always thought it was "calIEntito" but maybe I've been hearing it wrong...
     
  2. la zarzamora

    la zarzamora Senior Member

    buenos aires
    argentina-spanish
    Yo digo "calentito".
     
  3. yet_another_linguaphile Junior Member

    English - U.S.
    Y qué tal en México?
     
  4. syxbit New Member

    British English, Spain Spanish
    en Méjico dicen los dos, pero lo correcto es calentito
     
  5. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Ca-lien-te
    Ca-len-ti-to
    ca-len-tar
    ca-lien-to
    He resaltado la sílaba acentuada, que es lo que provoca la diptongación de 'e' en 'ie'.
     
  6. *[...mery...]* Junior Member

    Spanish
    ¡calentito!
     
  7. Shimrod Senior Member

    Providence, RI, USA
    English - United States (Southern New England)
    Oh boy, you just revived a long-going debate about the appropriateness of the diphthongization when the syllable is stressed versus unstressed. There is a thread on this that has been going for a while, with recent posts, but I can't find the thing.

    Last time some people got mad at the DRAE for saying the the unstressed diphthong goes away, caliente becoming calentito. Oh well.

    The fascinating thing to me was that, depending on where the people were from, they said that the other option was weird and never heard where they were. Like, some people from Central A. said "Wow, I had no idea calentito is correct (according to the DRAE) everyone says calientito", some from Spain said "calientito is just plain wrong", with the whole diphthongization thing developed.

    This was one of the more controversial threads I had seen in a while. They probably cleaned up the blood by now.

    The only answer seems to be find out what they say in the area of interest. I think a respondent from Mexico said that they use "calientito" where he was.

    Incidentally, the point of this post, which, after all, doesn't really have much info, is that if you can find that thread, it will definitely help you. Í can't find the damn thing. A lot of people from different areas responded about how that issue is handled in their area...
     
  8. Shimrod Senior Member

    Providence, RI, USA
    English - United States (Southern New England)
  9. rocstar Senior Member

    Los Mochis
    México - Español-

    Aquí está una posibilidad: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=245183&highlight=calentito

    Rocstar
     
  10. FRUTITA New Member

    mexican spanish
    In Mexico we say CALIENTITO, for it comes from the word CALIENTE.

    Regards.
     
  11. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Hola. Entonces ¿Calientador o Calentador?
     
  12. mameytree Senior Member

    U.S. English / español cubano
    Hmm, yo siempre he dicho "calientico" y "calentador."
     
  13. FRUTITA New Member

    mexican spanish
    Hola Agró, en México sería Calentador, pues viene de la palabra Calentar.

    Saludos!
     
  14. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    Una pregunta. ¿En España se usan las dos o una de esas?
     
  15. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    Nota del moderador:

    El tema del hilo es el que aparece en el primer mensaje: ¿Calentito o calientito?

    Por favor, limitemos las respuestas a responder lo solicitado en el mensaje inicial de este hilo.

    Gracias.
     
  16. elmg

    elmg Senior Member

    Santiago - Chile
    Spanish - Argentina
    Hola
    De ninguna manera es caLIENtito, está mal dicho. Es calentito, por lo menos en Argentina, calientito se usa en Chile tambien, pero tampoco es considerado la expresión correcta.
    Saludos.
     
  17. ampurdan

    ampurdan Modstachioed modnster

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    Hi everyone:

    It's a particular case of /yé/ - /e/ alternation in stressed syllables, common in many forms of derivation in Spanish. However, the brand new Nueva Gramática de la Lengua Española de la AALE, epigraph 9.1, says that it is characteristic of the formation of diminutives, that these do not present this alternation and, thus, words with /yé/ keep this sound in the diminutive form, although it has switched to a non-stressed syllable (for instance, "vientecito" and "cuellito").

    Nevertheless, in epigraph 9.1ñ, it says that in many Spanish-speaking countries in the Americas, calientito is preferred as a diminutive of caliente, particularly in a great part of Mexico, Chile and Central and Andean America, although, in some of these countries calientito and calentito alternate. In European and River Plate Spanish only calentito is commonly used.
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2009
  18. Maika

    Maika Senior Member

    Ciudad de México
    Mexico - Spanish
    Hola Ampurdan,

    Busqué en la RAE y sale esto:

    calentito, ta.

    (Del dim. de caliente).

    1. adj. coloq. Recién hecho o sucedido.

    2. m. And. churro (‖ fruta de sartén). U. m. en pl.

    Mi duda es lo que está entre paréntesis, ¿qué significa? ¿que viene del diminutivo de caliente? o de plano ya me hice líos.

    En México siempre he escuchado "calientito", jamás "calentito"

    Saludos
     
  19. ampurdan

    ampurdan Modstachioed modnster

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    Sí, entiendo que como diminutivo de "caliente", "calentito" o "calientito" no debe figurar en el diccionario (es una forma de significado transparente) pero cuando el diminutivo adquiere significados independientes de la palabra de la cual se deriva (es una "forma lexicalizada") entonces merece tener una entrada en el diccionario.
     
  20. Maika

    Maika Senior Member

    Ciudad de México
    Mexico - Spanish
    Gracias por la respuesta. Me entró la curiosidad y me puse a investigar... en resumen encontré que ambas formas son aceptadas, su uso varía de acuerdo a las regiones/países.

    A mí me suena lógico que calientito se tome de caliente y calentito de calentar o de la raiz calens y que por eso sean válidas las dos formas.

    Saludos
     
  21. ampurdan

    ampurdan Modstachioed modnster

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    En los apartados introductorios del DRAE 2.10 y 2.11, se indica que la intención del diccionario sí es recoger las palabras derivadas de otras, aunque su significado sea transparente, porque "el uso real, en España y en América, acepta solo algunos neologismos de este tipo, mientras que rechaza otros"; sin embargo, en cuanto a los diminutivos, sí dice que normalmente no recogerá las formas transparentes, ni siquiera como información morfológica dentro de la entrada de la palabra de la cual se deriva (como sí ocurre con los superlativos, como puedes comprobar en la misma entrada de "caliente") porque "las posibilidades de variación de los correspondientes sufijos, así como la gran capacidad expresiva de los términos formados, hacen muy discutible todo inventario de esta posibilidad morfológica".
     

Share This Page