Calories Schmalories [prefix shm- / schm-]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Leafy Kid, Jul 14, 2008.

  1. Leafy Kid Junior Member

    Tokyo
    Japan, Japanese
    In the article about a cake shop, there is the phrase, "Calories schmalories!" But I can't find the word, "schmalories" in the dictionary.
    The article is saying that the cake in this shop is so good that you should forget about your waistline and try it. So what does "Calories schmalories!" mean exactly?
     
  2. nzfauna

    nzfauna Senior Member

    Wellington, New Zealand
    New Zealand, English
    The schm- informal prefix used like this indicates that the speaker/author does not place any importance on the preceding concept/word. It is used as a humorous conjunction :)

    E.g.

    Calories schmalories = I don't care about the calories!

    Poverty schmoverty = I don't care about poverty!

    Herpes schmerpes = I don't care about herpes!

    Ewie schmewie = I don't care about Ewie/about Ewie's expertise/opinions.
     
  3. Leafy Kid Junior Member

    Tokyo
    Japan, Japanese
    Now I've found the prefix, "schm-" in the dictionary.
    Thank you very much!!!
     
  4. nzfauna

    nzfauna Senior Member

    Wellington, New Zealand
    New Zealand, English
    Dictionary schmictionary!
     

Share This Page