1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

cambiara (o cambiase)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by alaitz_82, Feb 12, 2013.

  1. alaitz_82 Senior Member

    castellano
    Not sure what the wright way to translate "cambiara/cambiase" is, the only thing that comes to my mind is " would change". Thank you.

    Original: "si en base a los resultados obtenidos cambiase la calificación del proveedor, el inspector informara de ello."

    My try: "if based on the obtained results the supplier's rating would change, the inspector will inform of it."
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    "Would change" is correct, but "will inform of it" is not. Perhaps "the inspector will report that information."
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2013
  3. alaitz_82 Senior Member

    castellano
    You cannot "inform of somwthing to anyone" in English? It must be the verb "report" ? Thank you!
     
  4. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    With "inform" you have to say, for example, "I will inform you of X." That is, the direct object must be specified.
     
  5. alaitz_82 Senior Member

    castellano
    And if I say "I will infom it" ?
     
  6. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    No, the recipient of the information must immediately follow the verb. "I will inform you of it."
     
  7. alaitz_82 Senior Member

    castellano
    Ok I see this is about the subject, not the object. Thank you!!!!
     
  8. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Patagonia - Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    Chris, shouldn't it be "if (...) the supplier's rating should change..."?
     
  9. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Yes, in fact; "should change" or perhaps "were to change." "Would" is not correct. Thanks for catching that.
     
  10. alaitz_82 Senior Member

    castellano
    "Should change" = "debería cambiar" ; "were to change" = "fuera a cambiar"
     
  11. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    "Should" in this case expresses no sense of obligation; it's a conditional. The following convey the same meaning:

    If the information changes...
    If the information should change...


    "If the information were to change" is a little more complicated, because it supposes that the entire sequence is taking place in the past. For example:

    I told him that if the information were to change, he should inform me. (In this case "should" does express obligation.)

    I hope I'm not adding to the confusion!
     
  12. alaitz_82 Senior Member

    castellano
    Does it happend the same with the verb "notify"? Thank you!!!
     
  13. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Yes, you have to notify someone.
     
  14. alaitz_82 Senior Member

    castellano
    To me "were to change" (fuera a cambiar) is a much more hypothetic possibility than "cambiase"
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2013
  15. alaitz_82 Senior Member

    castellano
    What about "might change"?
     
  16. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Not after "if," no.
     
  17. alaitz_82 Senior Member

    castellano
    you are right!!!
     

Share This Page