cambiara (o cambiase)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by alaitz_82, Feb 12, 2013.

  1. alaitz_82 Banned

    castellano
    Not sure what the wright way to translate "cambiara/cambiase" is, the only thing that comes to my mind is " would change". Thank you.

    Original: "si en base a los resultados obtenidos cambiase la calificación del proveedor, el inspector informara de ello."

    My try: "if based on the obtained results the supplier's rating would change, the inspector will inform of it."
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    "Would change" is correct, but "will inform of it" is not. Perhaps "the inspector will report that information."
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2013
  3. alaitz_82 Banned

    castellano
    You cannot "inform of somwthing to anyone" in English? It must be the verb "report" ? Thank you!
     
  4. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    With "inform" you have to say, for example, "I will inform you of X." That is, the direct object must be specified.
     
  5. alaitz_82 Banned

    castellano
    And if I say "I will infom it" ?
     
  6. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    No, the recipient of the information must immediately follow the verb. "I will inform you of it."
     
  7. alaitz_82 Banned

    castellano
    Ok I see this is about the subject, not the object. Thank you!!!!
     
  8. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    Chris, shouldn't it be "if (...) the supplier's rating should change..."?
     
  9. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Yes, in fact; "should change" or perhaps "were to change." "Would" is not correct. Thanks for catching that.
     
  10. alaitz_82 Banned

    castellano
    "Should change" = "debería cambiar" ; "were to change" = "fuera a cambiar"
     
  11. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    "Should" in this case expresses no sense of obligation; it's a conditional. The following convey the same meaning:

    If the information changes...
    If the information should change...


    "If the information were to change" is a little more complicated, because it supposes that the entire sequence is taking place in the past. For example:

    I told him that if the information were to change, he should inform me. (In this case "should" does express obligation.)

    I hope I'm not adding to the confusion!
     
  12. alaitz_82 Banned

    castellano
    Does it happend the same with the verb "notify"? Thank you!!!
     
  13. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Yes, you have to notify someone.
     
  14. alaitz_82 Banned

    castellano
    To me "were to change" (fuera a cambiar) is a much more hypothetic possibility than "cambiase"
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2013
  15. alaitz_82 Banned

    castellano
    What about "might change"?
     
  16. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Not after "if," no.
     
  17. alaitz_82 Banned

    castellano
    you are right!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...