1. samsonight New Member

    English US
    In all seriousness, I have been searching for the Spanish equivalent to camel toe.

    So far I have come up short; any help would be great.

    Thanks
     
  2. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Would you care to define camel toe in English?
     
  3. Random1 Senior Member

    Upstate New York (State)
    English - USA
    Another way of saying pussy.
     
  4. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    OK , you can find that in aseveral dictionaries. Otherwise ask some local hispanic homeboy.
     
  5. cubaMania Senior Member

    The meaning is actually not simply "pussy" but rather the visible outline of the labia majora and the crevice between them when a woman wears very tight or stretchy pants. I doubt that there is a Spanish equivalent.

    I do not have documentation for this, but I believe the term is recent, and got started by a pop song a few years ago.
     
  6. pacificblue Junior Member

    Hibiscus Coast, New Zealand
    New Zealand (English)
    I have been laughing about this post for the past hour ... ;)

    I guess a camel toe is also known as a front wedgy ... so maybe that could be easier to translate compared to camel toe ... or maybe not.
     
  7. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod, I say, Moderator

    Arizona
    American English
    There is a thread in English Only that describes this practice. In one thread in Cultural Discussions, a wedgie is defined as calzón chino.

    My understanding is that a "camel toe" does not describe anatomy, as cuba says, but the condition in which the clothing "rides up" in a way that displays the labia distinctly.
    Mi entender es que el "camel toe" no describe la anatomía femenina, como dice cuba, sino la condición en la cual la ropa se sube de una manera que muestra distintamente los labios mayores.

    Saludos.
     
  8. VEROCley

    VEROCley Senior Member

    Chiapas, Mexico
    Spanish.
    calzón chino in my context, Chiapas, Mexico, means when someone "pulls the underwear out" more or less as the caracther "the mask" used to do it in his movies... Guys usually do it to bother someone or just to have fun, of course this is done only among friends!
     
  9. cubaMania Senior Member

    My fine feathered friend, I know what you mean, but please allow me to disambiguate your phrasing.
    "My understanding is that, as cuba says, a "camel toe" does not describe anatomy but the ..."
    "Mi entender es que, como dice cuba, el "camel toe" no describe la anatomía femenina sino la ..."
     
  10. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod, I say, Moderator

    Arizona
    American English
    Clearly, that is what I meant to say. Thanks, cM. :)
     
  11. samsonight New Member

    English US
    Wow, thanks for all the responses. Yes, camel toe is in-fact the condition of too tight clothing riding up and leaving a visible outline.

    We are however, right back where we started- without a translation. I am absolutely convinced there is one. Perhaps someone that lives with/is/closely knows a native Spanish speaker can ask them. It is a bit personal, but I would appreciate it.

    Thanks
     
  12. Ivory350 New Member

    Spanish SPAIN
    Hello,

    At least in Madrid Spain, the translation of camel toe is "filetitos", literally "little steaks". An example sentence will be as follows: "Mira, esa chica va marcando filetitos" / "Look, that girl has got a camel toe".

    Saludos
     
  13. VEROCley

    VEROCley Senior Member

    Chiapas, Mexico
    Spanish.
    Responding to: samsonight, with;

    "Yes, camel toe is in-fact the condition of too tight clothing riding up and
    leaving a visible outline."

    Hilo dental would be the most common expression in Mexico to what you describe.
     
  14. Astro Senior Member

    Chile / Spanish
    Yo he escuchado decir simplemente "el dedo de camello"
    Tal cual.

    XD
     
  15. aub New Member

    spain, spanish
    There is a slang word in Spain for that: hucha (money box, because of the crevice it has)...
     
  16. jalibusa Senior Member

    Tacoma, WA US
    Uruguay Español
    He escuchado: "sonrisa vertical"
     
  17. KI-KIN D-KEN-CHON New Member

    mexico, español
    (imaginen La Pata De Un Camello; Ahora Imaginen Los Genitales De Una NiÑa Gordita (mayor De 18 AÑos Porfavor) Usando Ropa delgada y Apretada) Encontraron El Parecido?
    En La Mayoria De Las Peliculas Que He Visto, Y En La Mayoria De Contextos Y Situaciones En Que La He Escuchado, La Expresion "camel Toe" Es Usada, Por Lo General Entre Adolescentes, Para Molestar O Burlarse De Las NiÑas Obesas.

    Un Cordial Saludo A Todos, Y Espero Les Ayude Mi Investigacion.
    Carpe Diem Amigos!
    19/03/07
     
  18. SaritaSarang

    SaritaSarang Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    English - United States
    Camel toe does NOT mean pussy. Its when a girl wears tight pants and you can see the outline of her crotch, and the shape resembles a camel's toe, hence the name. It is not just another way to say pussy.
     
  19. Filis Cañí Senior Member

    The hills
    Triana, caló
    Marcar chocho.
     
  20. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod, I say, Moderator

    Arizona
    American English
    Qué malo, Ki-Kin, pero difiero contigo porque en mi experiencia, se aplica el término a cualquier mujer a quien se le ve la d'esa a través de su ropa apretada, indistintamente de su peso.

    Y además.. bienvenid@ al foro, Ki-Ken. En tu próximo mensaje, por favor no escribas con pura mayúscula porque el software del foro lo trata como habla abusiva y cambia el texto para que parezca título, y es difícil leer. Gracias. :)
     
  21. SaritaSarang

    SaritaSarang Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    English - United States
    Estoy de acuerdo contigo. No tiene nada que ver con el peso de la mujer.
     
  22. KI-KIN D-KEN-CHON New Member

    mexico, español
    tienes razon muchas gracias por corregirme y efectivamente aplica para mujeres en general
    y tomaré encuenta de no escribir con mayusculas gracias
     
  23. elm0505

    elm0505 Senior Member

    Alicante
    Spanish, Spain
    My friends and I would call it "la raja" (the slice)
     
  24. catkiller Junior Member

    Panama, Spanish
    After laughing for a while, here's the translation for Camel Toe into Spanish according to me:

    "Raja"

    I think most of you hispanics would agree with me.

    Raja can be tanslated into english as "groove". As in Madonna's song "get into the groove".

    En español se puede decir tambien "la raja de tu falda", pero eso es otra cosa. O la raja que tienes entre las piernas. jaja!
     
  25. PIPIKE Junior Member

    Amberes
    Dutch-Belgium
    solamente recién me enteré de la nueva "moda" de mirar la entrepierna de mujer de esta manera ...me gustó mucho lo de "sonrisa vertical" , pero me pregunto si los españoles también hablan de "pata de camello"... Se dirían cosas como : "Mira la pata de camello de aquella chica" ????
     
  26. Matilde mir hernandez Senior Member

    Auroville,India
    Spanish and catalan
    Creo que lo mas apropiado que he oido hasta ahora es marcar chocho !
    Aunque tambien se dice marcar filete .
     
  27. tilichetravieso New Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Camel Toe is also known in Spanish as "El cuadro de su madre" as in " Mira, esa chica anda enseñando el cuadro de su madre" . However I do believe that there are other expressions as well, such as "Trae marcado el paquete".
     
  28. PAPICHAO New Member

    spanish
    The spanish equivalent to camel toe could be "patata"; it´s not pussy, because the patata is the pussy showed off through the panties or the trousers. There is a song of the Beach Boys which talks about the camel toe of the California girls
     
  29. hermenator

    hermenator Senior Member

    No podemos andar repitiendo todo lo que leemos o escuchamos por ahí. En especial en esta época de anglicismos, y muy particularmente si nos decimos traductores, linguistas o filólogos.

    Los camellos NO TIENEN DEDOS, tienen pezuña o pezuños. Por otro lado, TAMPOCO podríamos decir pata, pues la pata se refiere a todo lo que en un humano sería el equivalente a la pierna.

    El área vaginal de una mujer cuando usa mayones, licra, o leotardo muy ajustados, se asemeja no a cualquier pezuña, sino a una pezuña "hendida" como la del camello, el venado o del cerdo también.
     
  30. hermenator

    hermenator Senior Member

    Metiéndome un poco más a fondo, encontré que incluso las pezuñas del caballo (del asno no estoy seguro, aunque infiero que también), que son redondas al frente, vistas desde el ángulo de abajo, es decir desde sus pisadas, tienen también una hendidura en la parte trasera, mucho más cerrada que la abertura frontal de las pezuñas del cerdo, cabrito, venado, vaca y demás cuadrúpedos de granja.

    Por ahí también se coló una imagen de una mujer con pantalones ajustados y una traducción literal del titulo llamándola "pezuña de camello".

    Aunque, en México, solamente he escuchado se le ve "el burro" y jamaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaas le había encontrado la similitud al órgano reproductor femenino con un burro hasta ahora, que veo que fué un apócope para referirse a la pezuña del burro.
     
  31. PIPIKE Junior Member

    Amberes
    Dutch-Belgium
    Lo que más he escuchado en el español de España ha sido : "marcar chocho" (como se dice también de los hombres "marcar paquete"). "Dedo de camello" y "filetitos" jamás lo he oído, pero claro, ...¡ Viva la diversidad y la fantasía ! "Sonrisa vertical" me parece una traducción súper simpática y muy bonita. Saludos a todos y gracias por vuestras respuestas.
     
  32. francoe Junior Member

    Argentina - Español
    Sonrisa vertical es muy elegante y difundido, pero al igual que los demás términos no es equivalente.
    Hucha, chocho, raja, etc... se usan indistintamente sin referir al pliegue de las prendas. Más bien se usan en relación a los genitales femeninos.
    Yo creo que no existe equivalente español al cameltoe.
    Las publicaciones de pornografía en español hacen uso del término y en ningún caso se arriezga una traducción.
     
  33. dary Junior Member

    UK - English
    "Marcar chocho"... jaja, nunca lo he visto antes, pero me parece una buena traducción para lo de "camel toe".
     
  34. Berodia New Member

    Spanish
    ¿Bocadillo?
     
  35. ORL Senior Member

    Spanish/Argentina
    Permítanme algunas acotaciones:


    Por aquí se dice simplemente que alguien anda con los calzones perdidos (en la raya).
     
  36. LA_Andaluza

    LA_Andaluza Senior Member

    Málaga
    Español (Spain)
    Camel toe: pezuña de camello (se comprende la metáfora).
     
  37. Satania Sporting New Member

    Español España
    Camel toe: en español lo más general sin duda es: marcar coño, marcar chocho
     
  38. RafaApTo New Member

    Valladolid -Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Yo lo más parecido, siendo gracioso, que he oído es que la chica en cuestión lleva pantalones para sordomudos (por aquello de que se le leen los labios). Pero lo he oído dos o tres veces (no es muy frecuente verlo donde vivo).

    Marcar chocho/coño/potorro pues también.

    The closest I've ever heard, being a funny expression, is that the girl is wearing pants for the deaf-mute (because one can read her lips: in spanish labios aplies to both lips and labia). I've seldom heard it/used it (doesn't happen all that often where I live).

    "Hucha" is also used here (Castilla y León) but to refer to when somebody's butt is showing over his/her pants (typically when crouching or sitting). E.G: ¡Se te ve la hucha!
     
  39. schlumpfita New Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Hello

    it's good to read a funny discussion about an expression from time to time.

    I've also heard people say that when you talk to a girl with a camel toe you have to read her lips, playing with the double meaning of "labios" (lips and labia) in Spanish.
     
  40. asm Senior Member

    New England, USA
    Mexico, Spanish
    creo que esto es diferente. Nunca en mi estancia en mx encontré una palabra que describiera eso, no creo que tengamos una expresion común para ello.
     
  41. asm Senior Member

    New England, USA
    Mexico, Spanish
    Estoy de acuerdo
     
  42. nelliot53

    nelliot53 Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Spanish [PR], English [US]

    En mi país al "hilo dental" le llamamos "gistro" (G-String), y cuando la ropa apretada marca la vulva o se mete entre las nalgas de la mujer le decimos "fumón".
     
  43. PIPIKE Junior Member

    Amberes
    Dutch-Belgium
    lo he preguntado a mis amigas españolas y me han dicho que a veces se llama "sonrisa vertical"....me parece una bonita traducción...:)-)
     
  44. Cbes Senior Member

    Spanish-Argentina
  45. Delilah Mercury

    Delilah Mercury Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Chile, Español
    Here in Chile, I've heard "pata de camello", it's exactly the same as "camel toe". And it's used in the same context :p
     
  46. Kreutzer Junior Member

    Spanish
    Hola amigos foreros,

    Estoy de acuerdo con "raja" pero tambien utilizamos la expresion "quemando arroz".

    A esa jeva se le ve la raja.

    Esa pechuga esta quemando arroz.
     
  47. francoe Junior Member

    Argentina - Español
    Y también se le ve la argolla, le quema la empanada, el noble repulgue, marca sandía, cometrapo, etc etc etc.
    Pero el caso es que nada de eso constituye referencia específica al camel toe.
    No hablamos aquí de localismos que apunten a los genitales femeninos.
     
  48. cmedinag New Member

    Spanish - Spain
    I think there isn't a direct translation for that, but we use a sentence: "lleva mallas/pantalones para sordos (porque se le pueden leer los labios)", which in English would be something like "she wears tights/trousers for deaf people (because you can read her lips)". Of course this sentence is absolutely innapropiate to say out loud, except you want to tease, make fun or joke with a friend.
     
  49. comaschi New Member

    Tennessee, USA
    Argentina - Spanish
    My friends, this phrase means an Argentinian famous expression " COME TELA" literal "EAT CLOTH"
     
  50. paul1899 New Member

    Catalan & Spanish
    I agree that there is no right equivalent to 'camel toe' in Spanish specificly. But some people do use the term 'pata de camello', although it's clearly a calque. Anyway I've heard and used several times a term which can be very grafical and may be a decent equivalent for this which is: "llevar pantalones (o derivado) de sordomuda" (si se necesita explicación: porque se leen los labios), that is "to wear deaf-mute pants" (that is, because you can read the lips).

    Maybe you can use that, solo quería aportar mi granito de arena. And by the way, "la ucha" is refered to upper part of the ass when it's seen, not the front part. At least I'd say so.

    Hope to help!
     

Share This Page