1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Caminante, no hay camino, se hace camino al andar.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by polytimi, Oct 29, 2007.

  1. polytimi Junior Member

    Greece, Greek
    Goodmorning!
    Could someone please translate for me the following :

    Caminante, son tus huellas el camino y nada mas;
    Caminante, no hay camino, se hace camino al andar.
    Al andar se hace el camino, y al volver la vista atras se ve la senda
    que nunca se ha de volver a pisar.
    Caminante no hay camino sino estelas en la mar.

    Thank you very much!!!
    P.
     
  2. alexacohen

    alexacohen Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish. Spain
    It won't be literal, right?

    Pilgrim, every step you take is the road ahead of you;
    Piilgrim, there is no road, but the one you create as you keep on walking.
    You keep on walking, and, every time you look back,
    you see the road that you will never walk again.
    Pilgrim, there are no roads, but trails on the seas.
     
  3. Hiro Sasaki Senior Member

    Osaka, Japn
    Japan, Japanese
    "Caminante " is a traveller. "Peregrino" is pilgrim.


    saludos

    Hiro Sasaki
     
  4. Hiro Sasaki Senior Member

    Osaka, Japn
    Japan, Japanese
    More precisely, "traveller on foot " Viajero que camina. Cuando no habia
    trenes ni vehiculos motorizados, mucha gente viajaba caminando.


    Hiro Sasaki
     
  5. alexacohen

    alexacohen Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish. Spain
    I know, Hiro.
    I did not translate the verses literally, and I said so. There is a saying in Spain that states that we are all pilgrims on the Earth. That's why I translated it so.
    The poet is Antonio Machado.
     
  6. polytimi Junior Member

    Greece, Greek
    Muchas gracias a todos!!!!!!!!!

    P.
     
  7. Hiro Sasaki Senior Member

    Osaka, Japn
    Japan, Japanese
    Gracias,

    Decimos que todos los hombres somos viajeros, lo cual quiere decir
    "Somos viajeros no necesariamente en busca de algo espiritual "

    saludos


    Hiro Sasaki
     
  8. alacant

    alacant Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England, english
    Hiro,

    If you are interested in Machado, you will find lots of threads referring to him in the forums. Just put Machado in search.

    What you have to realise is that the technique for translating poetry or prose is different to a legal document, for example. Hence the phrase poetic licence.

    Personally, I think the style of Alexa´s translation is superb, and "Style is everything".

    Alacant
     
  9. alexacohen

    alexacohen Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish. Spain
    Thank you, Alacant, but it does need a lot of polishing.
    I only tried to convey the idea, and I'm really glad you have liked the style.
    Thank you!
     
  10. polandroide New Member

    English
    Walker, the road is your footprints and nothing more.
    Walker, there is no road, the road is made by walking.
    Upon walking the road is made, and, looking back, the path is seen
    That will never have to be trod again.
    Walker, there is no path, but trails in the sea.

    This is one of my favourite poems. I don't think that it has been done justice in the previous posts, but then, I equally cannot do it any justice myself. The only way that it can be done just is to learn Spanish and feel the meaning that words provide.

    What is means to me is that the 'road' is the road of life. Just as you take another step along the road, you pass another day in your life. 'No hay camino' - There is no one true correct path to follow in your life. 'Al andar se hace el camino' - Your life is made by the choices that you take during your life. 'al volver la vista atras' - looking back over your life. 'se ve la senda que nunca se ha de volver a pisar' - you'll see the choices that you've made, ones that you'll never have to make again (or that you won't be able to take again). 'sino estelas en la mar' - Trails in the sea...your life will end one day, it will disappear just as a road through the ocean.

    Live your life to its fullest. Don't hesitate worrying about what to do. Just do it. We only have one try. We should do the best that we can. Give yourself a life of which to be proud.
     
  11. anamoon22 New Member

    Spanish
    I agree! I think Alexachohen's translation conveys very well the actual intended meaning
     
  12. lenguaviva1992 New Member

    English - United States
    Alexacohen's translation is perfect as far as meaning goes. However, it is possible to achieve meaning without sacrificing style. You can at least maintain the alliteration of "caminante" and "camino" by using "walker" and "way".

    Caminante, son tus huellas
    el camino y nada más;
    Caminante, no hay camino,
    se hace camino al andar.
    Al andar se hace el camino,
    y al volver la vista atrás
    se ve la senda que nunca
    se ha de volver a pisar.
    Caminante no hay camino
    sino estelas en la mar.

    Walker, your footsteps
    are the way and nothing more;
    Walker, there is no way,
    we walk to make the way.
    We make the way as we walk,
    and looking back we see the trail
    that no foot shall tread again.
    Walker there is no way
    but wake in the sea.

    Thoughts Please!
     

Share This Page