camiseta de tirantes

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by thenewteacher, Oct 9, 2007.

  1. thenewteacher Senior Member

    Oviedo
    Spain Spanish
    Estoy haciendo un vobulario de ropa. He encontrado todo perfectamente en el diccionario pero no puedo saber como se dice camiseta de tirante, es una prenda generalmente de mujer se usa en verano.

    Y el verbo para usar gafas o bastón es wear ?

    Gracias

    thenewteacher
     
  2. bumblecat Senior Member

    San Francisco baby!
    Chilean Spanish/ American English
    Creo que el tirante puede decirse "spagheti strap". Eso, o ya no conecto bien de tanto estar aquí... ¡Esto es muy adictivo!

    And yes, you do wear sunglasses... but you use a walking stick.
     
  3. ovejanegra

    ovejanegra Senior Member

    English, USA
    Camiseta de tirantes? Tank top. Tank tops can have thick straps or thin ones (known as spaghetti straps).

    I agree with Bumblecat about the glasses and the cane. :cool:
     
  4. gatogab Senior Member

    Español
    Camiseta de tirantes = singlet
    spaghetti strap = http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spaghetti_strap

    italian
    spago = cordel
    spaghetto = cordelito
    spaghetti = cordelitos

    I know this is an English -Spanish forum. But the desire was irrepressible. Pardon.
    gatogab:)
     

Share This Page