can anyone help translate Vařila myšička kašičku?

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by hawk682, Nov 6, 2012.

  1. hawk682 New Member

    im trying to find the czech words for this little children's finger song. my grandma can say it to me but she doesn't know how to spell or write it out in czech, and she only has a vague translation of what it means in english. i did a lot of digging online and was able to partially get it written down based on how it sounded. this is what i have so far:

    Vařila myšička kašičku the mother mouse cooked porridge

    na zelený (uzlitchku?) in a little green (pan?)

    tomtu dala, tomtu dala, she gave some to this baby mouse, and this one,

    tomtu dala, tomtu dala, and this one, and this one

    tomtu nedostala but she didn't give any to the smallest mouse

    běžula, běžula, běžula so she ran, and ran, and ran

    tomtu (nezdudala?) -----?

    (ashootes?) -----?

    tomtu schovala and there she hid it

    where the underlined 'words' are what it sounded like when she said it to me but i can't find any of the songs that have any words in them that look similar to those ones. i did find many variations of the song, so that only made this harder to translate. basically 'tomtu dala' is every finger and then the 'mother mouse' runs up your arm and hides the porridge in your armpit and tickles you. if anyone it familiar with a variation that sounds like this, please let me know how to spell it properly in czech. thank you -courtney
  2. Tchesko

    Tchesko Senior Member

    Paris 12
    In my version it goes "na zeleném rendlíčku" (in a little green saucepan). "Uzlíček" is a little knot, which doesn't make much sense to me.
    Otherwise, the ending I know is quite different from yours - no help, sorry.
    I can only add that it should be "tomu" instead of "tomtu" and "běžela" instead of "běžula".
  3. Tinwetari New Member

    The order of the last lines doesn't make sense to me.
    The song is about a mother mouse cooking porridge, at the end of the song the smallest mouse (=little finger) doesn't eat the porridge and runs away and eats something else in the larder.

    I know this version:

    Vařila myšička kašičku na zeleným rendlíčku, (the mother mouse cooded porridge in a little green saucepan)
    tomu dala (she gave some to this one), tomu nic (nothing to this one), tomu málo (little to this one), tomu víc (more to this one)
    a ten maličký šup do komůrečky na homolečky (and the small one whooshed to the larder for "homolečky" - I'm not sure what exactly it means, I think they are "crumbs")
    a tam se napapal. (and there he ate)
  4. kacerka Junior Member

    I know it a bit differently than tinwetari:

    Vařila mišička kašičku na zeleným rendlíčku. (the mother mouse cooked porridge)
    tomu dala, tomu dala, tomu dala, tomu taky a na toho malýho nic nezbylo (she gave to this one,to this one, to this one too and there was nothing left for the smallest one)
    a tak běžel, běžěl, běžel do komůrky a tam se napapal. (so he ran, ran, ran to the pantry and there he ate)
  5. Tchesko

    Tchesko Senior Member

    Paris 12
    The version I know is quite similar, with only two minor differences:
    - "zeleném" instead of "zeleným" as my family lives in Moravia where the "-ým" ending traditionally wasn't in widespread use in this situation (hard-stem masculine adjectives in LSg);
    - As far as I remember, we omitted the "na homolečky" part.
  6. marco_2 Senior Member

    In Polish we have an obsolete word gomółka, which meant a kind of home-made cheese or sometimes "lump", e.g. a lump of butter / cheese - maybe it has something in common with the Czech homolka.
  7. Emys Senior Member

    Homole (diminutive homolka, homolečka) means cone, generally of sugar.
  8. Garin

    Garin Senior Member

    In my honest opinion, "homolky" may mean lumps of cheese (or quark), as well, as you can see, for example, here.

Share This Page