Can I borrow some money?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Ramos54, Apr 15, 2006.

  1. Ramos54 New Member

    English-U.S.
    "Can I borrow some money?"
    "Puedo prestar algun dinero?"

    Thx,

    Brian
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 28, 2008
  2. djb Senior Member

    USA - English
    Brian,
    "Prestar" means literally "to lend", so you need to change the word order to make this sentence correct. You'd likely say something like, "me podrías prestar un poco de dinero?", literally meaning "Could you lend me a little money?"

    Hope this helps..
    --d
     
  3. anima Member

    English US
    ¿Me puedes prestar (algo de) dinero?
    ¿Puedes prestarme (algo de) dinero?
    (assuming you are speaking to one person)
     
  4. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    Prestar is also used in the idiom Prestar atención.
    In this case, I would say", similar to djb, "¿Puedes prestarme algún dinero?"

    Bienvenidos
     
  5. lafert Senior Member

    at the edge
    Spanish Uruguay
    Hola Ramos54

    "Puedo pedirte un poco de dinero?"

    borrow: pedir prestado
    lend: prestar
     
  6. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    If you want to say can you lend me some money:

    ¿Puedes prestarme algún dinero?

    The indirect object is key in this sentence. You can attach it to the infinitive or place it before the first conjugated verb:

    Example
    1. ¿Puedes prestarme algún dinero?
    2. ¿Me puede prestar algún dinero?
     
  7. Ilúvënis Tinúviel

    Ilúvënis Tinúviel Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain-Spanish
    O también ¿puedes prestarme algo de dinero?
     

Share This Page

Loading...