Can I borrow some money?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Ramos54, Apr 15, 2006.

  1. Ramos54 New Member

    English-U.S.
    "Can I borrow some money?"
    "Puedo prestar algun dinero?"

    Thx,

    Brian
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 28, 2008
  2. djb Senior Member

    USA - English
    Brian,
    "Prestar" means literally "to lend", so you need to change the word order to make this sentence correct. You'd likely say something like, "me podr[SIZE=-1]í[/SIZE]as prestar un poco de dinero?", literally meaning "Could you lend me a little money?"

    Hope this helps..
    --d
     
  3. anima Junior Member

    English US
    ¿Me puedes prestar (algo de) dinero?
    ¿Puedes prestarme (algo de) dinero?
    (assuming you are speaking to one person)
     
  4. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    Prestar is also used in the idiom Prestar atención.
    In this case, I would say", similar to djb, "¿Puedes prestarme algún dinero?"

    Bienvenidos
     
  5. lafert Senior Member

    at the edge
    Spanish Uruguay
    Hola Ramos54

    "Puedo pedirte un poco de dinero?"

    borrow: pedir prestado
    lend: prestar
     
  6. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    If you want to say can you lend me some money:

    ¿Puedes prestarme algún dinero?

    The indirect object is key in this sentence. You can attach it to the infinitive or place it before the first conjugated verb:

    Example
    1. ¿Puedes prestarme algún dinero?
    2. ¿Me puede prestar algún dinero?
     
  7. Ilúvënis Tinúviel

    Ilúvënis Tinúviel Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain-Spanish
    O también ¿puedes prestarme algo de dinero?
     

Share This Page