1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Can I use "everybody of you" to emphasize everyone in a team?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by tievoli, Nov 4, 2005.

  1. tievoli Senior Member

    P.R.China
    I want to mention every member of a team, so can I write like "everybody of you"?
     
  2. mora Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Hello

    No you would say
    'every one of you'

    mora
     
  3. GenJen54

    GenJen54 Senior Member

    Downright Pleasant, USA
    USA - English
    You can also use "each (one) of you..."

    Remember, no matter which one you use, if using a verb after, it must be in the third person singular.

    For example:

    Each one of you is a valuable member of this team.
    Everyone of you is a valuable member of this team.
     
  4. mora Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Also both, for added emphasis:

    Each and every one of you...

    Mora
     
  5. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    I think in that case it would have to be written as two words: "every one..."
     
  6. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    I'd go for that and the post Mora put would have been my suggestion too.
     
  7. *Cowgirl*

    *Cowgirl* Senior Member

    USA English
    "all of you" would also work.
     
  8. GenJen54

    GenJen54 Senior Member

    Downright Pleasant, USA
    USA - English
    You're right. However, the verb would have to be changed to agree with the subject.

    All of you is a valuable member of the team. :cross:
    All of you are valuable members of the team. :tick:
    (This might be different in BE).

    If you want to speak to each team member as an individual every one, or each one of you is probably better.

    Darn that space. I know I put in that space between every and one. Where did that space go? ;)
     
  9. Aupick

    Aupick Senior Member

    Strasbourg, France
    UK, English
    Nope. BE is the same. (Hurrah!)
     

Share This Page