Can we use Been with was?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by commotion, Dec 13, 2013.

  1. commotion Junior Member

    hindi
    This sentence is from newspaper, can we use been with was?

    It was earlier been reported that Haider was not in the house when the crimes were committed.

    tribune.com.pk/story/614794/son-confesses-killing-ex-brigadier-family/
     
  2. Miss Julie

    Miss Julie Senior Member

    Chicago metro area
    English-U.S.
    No. "Been" should not be in the sentence.
     
  3. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    No, it's an editing error. Newspapers are produced in a hurry, and mistakes are not always caught before they go out. Someone wanted to change either 'It was earlier reported' to 'It had earlier been reported', or vice versa, but didn't make the change cleanly.
     
  4. DonnyB

    DonnyB Senior Member

    Coventry, UK
    English UK Southern Standard English
    No, you can't: that's a misprint in the paper. I suspect what they intended to print was:
    "It had earlier been reported that Haider was not in the house when the crimes were committed", as the rest of the article is written in the simple past, but with a couple of sentences immediately preceding the one you've quoted using the pluperfect.
     
  5. commotion Junior Member

    hindi
    I think it is has because only the difference between has and was is of W.
     
  6. mr cat Senior Member

    English - England
    Or... It was earlier being reported that...
     

Share This Page