Can you begin a sentence with 'still'?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by mirunamu, Oct 10, 2009.

  1. mirunamu Member

    South Korea, Korean
    Can you begin a sentence with 'still'?

    For example, is the following usage of 'still' gramatically correct?

    Ex) He has many personal drawbacks. Still, I consider him as my best friend.

    I know this is not elegant language and I probably wouldn't use the word 'still' in the way it is used in the example. However, I still wonder whether starting a sentence with 'still' is gramatically erroneous or just unsophisticated.

    Thank you in advance

  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    American English
    Still here? In that case, I would say, yes, you certainly can. I don't think it's wrong or inelegant at all. I think it's very appropriate in your example... it's a nice pause before you offer your conclusion.
  3. b1947420 Senior Member

    This useage would be as an adverb and takes the meaning of "nevertheless" / "all the same" / "even so" / "for all that" etc etc. So yes I think that it is acceptable at the start of a sentence.
  4. mirunamu Member

    South Korea, Korean
    Ok, I understand. So there is nothing wrong with it I guess.... Thank you for your responses.
  5. neal41 Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA, English
    I agree. Very appropriate.
  6. brian

    brian Senior Member

    AmE (New Orleans)
    You yourself have shown the difference (syntactically & semantically) between sentence-initial still and mid-sentence still. ;) That is, still at the beginning of the sentence is the same as "however/nevertheless...still", so in fact, your two sentences above could be restated as:

    1) He has many personal drawbacks. However, I still consider him as my best friend.
    2) Still, I wonder whether...


    P.S. I agree with the rest that both uses of still are perfectly grammatical and elegant.
  7. the american scribe New Member

    Memphis, Tenn. - USA
    Still, I believe you can.

    Use of "still," at the beginning of a sentence is an emphatic announcer which translates simply to "however or nevertheless."

    When used in the middle of a sentence like "He is still my friend," the meaning takes on much like "continuing to be." The use assumes an "opposition" that employing an emphatic announcer seeks to defend.

Share This Page