Can you 'confess' your realisations?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by avi7, Dec 13, 2013.

  1. avi7 Member

    What do you do with your realisations? Can you 'confess' them?
    For example:
    "I would like to confess what I've realised over the last few weeks."
    Is this sentence correctly shaped? Does the verb 'confess' suffice? Or, are there other verbs that could do the job better?

    Thank you.
    Source: Self-made sentence.
  2. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    This septic isle!
    NW Englandish English
    Your sentence is perfectly grammatical, Avi7:thumbsup:

    BUT, you'd really only confess to realizing something if that something was kind of shameful:

    I'd like to confess what I've realized over the last few weeks: I've realized I'm a totally selfish individual.

    Does that help?
  3. avi7 Member

    Thank you so much, Ewie.
    I suppose I need a little more help: What if what I've realised isn't really shameful? Which verb should we replace 'confess' with, then?

  4. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    This septic isle!
    NW Englandish English
    There's nothing wrong with good old tell, Avi:
    I'd like to tell you* what I've realized ...:)

    *NB: With tell you really need an indirect object (you / the audience / my mother etc.)
  5. avi7 Member

    I feel I'm being bothersome:(, but what if I'm writing it somewhere, say in my journal?

    P.S: I don't start it off with "Dear Diary".
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2013
  6. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    This septic isle!
    NW Englandish English
    You're not being at all bothersome:)
    If you want your journal to sound formal/literary you could use disburden oneself of:
    I'd like to disburden myself of what I've realized ...
    (Of course this implies that your realizations have been weighing somewhat heavily on your mind.)

    Less formal ~ and slightly more neutral ~ would be admit to.
  7. avi7 Member

    Thank you very much, Ewie. You were of great help.
  8. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    I'll have to confess that never before in lo these many years have I heard anyone use "disburden." (and neither has the Chrome spell-checker ;))

    That leads me to the realization that I'm insufficiently literary to use such high-falutin' words.

Share This Page