1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Can you help please Slovak and Bulgarian friends

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by garyinbg, Jan 9, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. garyinbg New Member

    english
    I am looking for words that are the same word ( sounding ) but have different meanings in both Slovak and Bulgarian language.

    For example; The Bulgarian word blato means Slump in English
    The same word in Slovak language means Mood


    I am looking for similar examples of this if you can help.


    Thank you


    Gary
     
  2. Kartof Senior Member

    Bulgarian & English
    Well, actually, блато(blato) means swamp in Bulgarian and blato (according to Google Translate) means mud in Slovak, so you can see their similar origin. I'm not aware of any other examples since I have no experience in Slovak but I'm sure that there would be many more and I would be glad to help in any way. Just out of curiosity, may I ask what the purpose of this word compilation would be?
     
  3. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    MOD NOTE: Welcome to the forum, garyinbg. Please note that we already have a thread for such "false friends":

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=234688

    You may always add new discoveries to that thread -- as long as you are sure about the meaning of each word.
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2013
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page