Can you use superlative comparing 2 things?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Renatrix, Jan 31, 2013.

  1. Renatrix Senior Member

    You have 3 rings. You take the biggest and the middle one. Comparing the two, can we say "the biggest" about the bigger one? Then you take the biggest and the smallest ring. Again, comparing the two, can we say "the biggest" about the bigger one? Somehow it doesn't sound well for me.
  2. boozer Senior Member

    Generally, I'd say you need 3 object to be able to use the superlative with impunity...
  3. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    American English
    Comparing three things, use biggest.
    Comparing two things, use bigger.

    At least I do.
  4. Renatrix Senior Member

    Thank you very much:).
    But do you know if these are the rules or you just have a feeling that this is the right way to say it (just like me)?
  5. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southwest France
    English - England
    These are the rules if you want to be correct.

    Of course there are many people who make mistakes about this. It's not common to use the comparative when talking of more than two items, but it is a quite common error to use the superlative when only talking of two things.

    If you wish to be correct take the advice of Boozer and Copyright; that's advice which will serve you well in all aspects of learning English.

Share This Page