Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by mapucha, Dec 11, 2012.

  1. mapucha Senior Member

    spanish argentina
    In a clinical trial, there appears the following sentence:
    "Primary objective: To confirm that a significant proportion of patients will be prostate free on the biopsy twelve months"

    My version is the following:

    "Objetivo primario: Confirmar que una importante cantidad de pacientes no padecerán cáncer de próstata en la biopsia a los doce meses"

    My doubt is with "cancer free".

    Can you give me your opinion?
  2. yoliyoli Senior Member

    Spain and spanish
    Objetivo principal: Confirmar que una proporción significativa de pacientes permanecen sin cáncer en la biopsia realizada a los 12 meses.

Share This Page