1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. jump Junior Member

    Australia
    Hi
    I can't seem to find the word 'candanga' anywhere. It's used in Cuba. Could anyone help? Thanks
    Jump
     
  2. Bocha

    Bocha Senior Member

    Argentina
    castellano
    el diablo

    problemas, dificultades
     
  3. Lalajuela Senior Member

    Chicago (under a foot of snow)
    Spanish- Costa Rica, English-USA
    Hmm. The only use I know of this word is to describe something (feminine) that is from Brasilia, Brasil. I think my version might be in portuguese, and I don't know if that would make sense in your situation. What's your context?
     
  4. Inguca Senior Member

    Costa Rica - español
    There is a very popular phrase which says "Se lo llevó Candanga", meaning "se lo llevó el diablo" - "se fue pa'l carajo", that is, everything turned out wrong...
     
  5. jump Junior Member

    Australia
    thanks everyone, that was great - fits in with the context perfectly.
    jump
     
  6. RebeccaDeFlorida Junior Member

    Florida
    English-American
  7. INFOJACK Senior Member

    Venezuela
    SPANISH
    Candanga con burundanga. Una situación compleja, bien apretada.
     
  8. It's a slang word that means (unnecessary) problems of complications - possible English translations would be something like 'hassle', 'aggravation' (or in the UK simply "aggro")
     

Share This Page