Cannot be overemphasized

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by aisha93, Jan 10, 2013.

  1. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    السلام عليكم

    لدي صعوبة في فهم العبارة التالية:

    cannot be overemphasized

    هنا المثال:

    o·ver·em·pha·size


    Definition: Place excessive emphasis on
    Example: the importance of adequate preparation cannot be overemphasized

    هل العبارة السابقة تؤكد على الأهمية؟ أم تقللها؟


    إذا نظرنا إلى معنى الكلمة نجد أنها تعني: إعطاء أهمية كبيرة، أو حرفيا (أعطى أهمية كبيرة
    overemphasize أقصد <

    فإذن هل يمكن ترجمة الجملة بهذا الشكل:
    التحضير المناسب لا (يمكن/يجب) أن يُعطى أهمية كبيرة

    لكنني أجد الجملة متناقضة أو غير منطقية، فالتحضير المناسب أمر ضروري ومهم :confused:

    ما دور كلمة
    Cannot
    هنا؟
    هل تؤكد على الأهمية؟ أم تقلل منها؟

     
  2. LUHG Junior Member

    Middle East
    Arabic
    Can't be overemphasised تعني أن الأمر المقصود مُهم جداً ولا تُقللّ منه إطلاقاً.
    can not be < اسُتخدمت هُنا لتأكيد الأهمية ونفي أن يكون الأمر مبالغ في أهميته ..

    هذا حسب مافهمته والله أعلم ..
     
  3. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    I agree with LUHG.
    ~لا يجب التقليل من أهمية التحضير المناسب.
     
  4. shafaq Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    cannot be overemphasized= مهما يكثر توكيده لايمكن المبالغة فيه ه
     
  5. rajulbat Senior Member

    English - United States
    What do you guys think of
    تستحيل المبالغة في أهميته الأمر
    ?
    Just a suggestion. INAN.
     
  6. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Thank you, though it still sounds the opposite to my ears, but I think you are right, it means that the adequate preparation is very/extremely important. Look here

    So am I right in thinking that: (can never be overemphasized) has the same meaning?
    and that: (can be overemphasized) has the opposite meaning (i.e. it is not much important, or it can be disregarded)

    Can you assure me please?
     
  7. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    You should become familiar with the term idiom. In idiomatic usage, one ignores the literal meaning of the phrase and hears مغزى الكلام. Here, مغزى الكلام is 'this is extremely كذا'. The way it is phrased is 'the كذا of drinking coffee cannot be overemphasised' which literally means الكذا المتعلق بشرب القهوة لا يمكن الإفراط في المبالغة فيها but the intended meaning is one of توكيد ; the كذا is very important :D
    What might be confusing you is that 'overemphasise' means الإفراط في المبالغة and not just مبالغة
    Idiomatically:
    The benefits of drinking coffee cannot be overemphasised.
    فوائد شرب القهوة لا يمكن الإفراط في مدحها، أي لا يمكن حصرها، أي أنها عديدة وكبيرة
    The importance of paying attention cannot be overemphasised.
    أهمية الانتباه كبيرة جدا
    The risk to your health posed by your weight cannot be overemphasised.
    وزنك يهدد صحتك ويجب الانتباه إلى ذلك إلى أبعد حد
     
  8. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Thank you very muchإسكندراني , excellent explanation.
    I will keep this کذا in mind ;)
     

Share This Page