1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

cant find the infinitive of ὁρῶμεν

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by melonidas, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. melonidas Junior Member

    spanish
    Hello everybody , again its me.

    I am dying to find the infinitive of this form ὁρῶμεν, which i think it 1st person subjuntive. I think it should be ορω, but I don't see it anywhere in my dictionary.

    thank you
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    ὁρῶμεν may be indicative or subjunctive of present tense. It's 1st person plural. The infinitive in present active is ὁρᾶν. It is a contract verb. Look at this link and particularly at the tables: ὁρῶ conjucates like τιμῶ.
     

Share This Page