Can't never could do anything

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by carmilla26, Dec 11, 2007.

  1. carmilla26 New Member

    France - French
    The context is basically: don't whine, I know you can do what I ask you to do. Then she goes on saying "My Granny always said, "Can't never could do anything!"
    I'm not very good with proverbs, any idea of something similar in French?
     
  2. Broff Senior Member

    Maryland
    French
    Il ne pouvait jamais rien faire de bien, maybe. I am sorry I cannot remember the context in which I heard this sentence.
     
  3. icecreamsoldier

    icecreamsoldier Senior Member

    New Zealand English
    It's not so much a proverb as a metaphor. Maybe something like:
    "Ne peux pas" ne pouvait jamais rien faire.
     
  4. carmilla26 New Member

    France - French
    Thanks for your help.
    I really do need a proverb though, so I guess I'll use "Si on veut, on peut".
     
  5. Broff Senior Member

    Maryland
    French
    I like: 'Si on veut, on peut'.

    You may want to consider: "Impossible n'est pas français" I think it is attributed to Napoléon.:)
     
  6. carmilla26 New Member

    France - French
    Yes, good idea, though here the readers will be aware they're reading a translation
     

Share This Page